OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 24, Iss. 9 — Sep. 3, 2006
  • pp: 3532–

In-Line Higher Order Mode Filters Based on Long Highly Uniform Fiber Tapers

Denis Đonlagic

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 24, Issue 9, pp. 3532- (2006)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (196 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

This paper presents a simple and effective design of taper-based higher order mode (HOM) filters that can effectively remove HOMs from the few-mode fibers. For this purpose, a taper manufacturing technique that allows the production of long and highly uniform tapers was developed. A filter performance was demonstrated on a standard single-mode telecommunication fiber operating at 850 nm. The HOM suppression was better than -39 dB, and the insertion loss of the fundamental mode was less than 0.15 dB.

© 2006 IEEE

Citation
Denis Đonlagic, "In-Line Higher Order Mode Filters Based on Long Highly Uniform Fiber Tapers," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 3532- (2006)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-24-9-3532


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. S. Ramachandran, "Dispersion-tailored few-mode fibers: A versatile platform for in-fiber photonic devices", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 23, no. 11, pp. 3426-3443, Nov. 2005.
  2. J. Limpert, A. Liem, H. Zellmer and A. Tunnermann, "500 W continuous-wave fibre laser with excellent beam quality", Electron. Lett., vol. 39, no. 8, pp. 645-647, Apr. 2003.
  3. J. Limpert, A. Liem, T. Gabler, H. Zellmer, A. Tnnermann, S. Unger, S. Jetschke and H.-R. Mller, "High-average-power picosecond Yb-doped fiber amplifier", Opt. Lett., vol. 26, no. 23, pp. 1849-1851, Dec. 2001.
  4. H. S. Park, K. Y. Song, S. H. Yun and B. Y. Kim, "All-fiber wavelength-tunable acoustooptic switches based on intermodal coupling in fibers", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 20, no. 10, pp. 1864-1868, Oct. 2002.
  5. H. S. Park, S. H. Yun, I. K. Hwang, S. B. Lee and B. Y. Kim, "All-fiber add-drop wavelength-division multiplexer based on intermodal coupling", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 13, no. 5, pp. 460-462, May 2001.
  6. S. H. Yun, I. K. Hwang and B. Y. Kim, "All-fiber tunable filter and laser based on two-mode fiber", Opt. Lett., vol. 21, no. 1, pp. 27-29, Jan. 1996.
  7. P. Z. Dashti, Q. Li, C. H. Lin and H. P. Lee, "Coherent acousto-optic mode coupling in dispersion-compensating fiber by two acoustic gratings with orthogonal vibration directions", Opt. Lett., vol. 28, no. 16, pp. 1403-1405, Aug. 2003.
  8. A. Kumar, R. Jindal, R. K. Varshney and S. K. Sharma, "A fiber-optic temperature sensor based on LP01-LP02 mode interference", Opt. Fiber Technol., vol. 6, no. 1, pp. 83-90, Jan. 2000.
  9. D. Donlagic and B. Culshaw, "Low-loss transmission through tightly bent standard telecommunication fibers", Appl. Phys. Lett., vol. 77, no. 24, pp. 3911-3913, Dec. 2000.
  10. I. O. Zolotovskii and D. I. Sementsov, "Transformation of an optical pulse in long-period two-mode optical fibres", Quantum Electron., vol. 29, no. 6, pp. 550-554, Jun. 1999.
  11. P. Schnitzer, R. Jager, C. Jung, R. Michalzik, D. Wiedenmann, F. Mederer and K. J. Ebeling, "Biased and bias-free multi-Gb/s data links using GaAs VCSEL's and 1300-nm single-mode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 10, no. 12, pp. 1781-1783, Dec. 1998.
  12. D. Vez, S. G. Hunziker, R. Kohler, P. Royo and M. Moser, "850 nm vertical-cavity laser pigtailed to standard singlemode fibre for radio over fibre transmission", Electron. Lett., vol. 40, no. 19, pp. 1210-1211, Sep. 2004.
  13. M. Stern, V. Shah, W. I. Way, M. B. Romeiser and W. C. Young, "3-channel, high-speed transmission over 8-km installed, 1300-nm optimized single-mode fiber using 800-nm cd laser and 1300/1500 nm LED transmitters", Electron. Lett., vol. 24, no. 3, pp. 176-177, Feb. 1988.
  14. S. Moon, A. K. Jin and D. Y. Kim, "850 nm single mode transmission with a mode filter", in Proc. CLEO, vol. 1, May 2004, pp. 16-21.
  15. S. Moon and D. Y. Kim, "Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 17, no. 12, pp. 2604-2606, Dec. 2005.
  16. Z. Haas and M. A. Santoro, "Mode-filtering scheme for improvement of the bandwidth distance product in multimode fiber systems", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 11, no. 7, pp. 1125-1131, Jul. 1993.
  17. D. Donlagic and B. Culshaw, "Microbend sensor structure for use in distributed and quasi distributed sensor systems based on selective launching and filtering of the modes in graded index multimode fiber", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 17, no. 10, pp. 1856-1868, Oct. 1999.
  18. F. Liu, C. J. Rasmussen and R. J. S. Pedersen, "Experimental verification of a new model describing the influence of incomplete signal extinction ratio on the sensitivity degradation due to multiple interferometric crosstalk", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 11, no. 1, pp. 137-139, Jan. 1999.
  19. S. Ramachandran, S. Ghalmi, J. Bromage, S. Chandrasekhar and L. L. Buhl, "Evolution and systems impact of coherent distributed multipath interference", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 17, no. 1, pp. 238-240, Jan. 2005.
  20. Z. Wenxin, H. P. Sardesai, M. G. Taylor, D. L. Craig, J. Fowlkes and J. R. Simpson, "Measurement and system impact of multipath interference from dispersion compensating fiber modules", IEEE Trans. Instrum. Meas., vol. 53, no. 1, pp. 15-23, Feb. 2004.
  21. M. J. Li, "Recent progress in fiber dispersion compensators", in Proc. ECOC, vol. 4, 2001, pp. 486-489.
  22. Y. Katsuyama, "Single-mode propagation in 2-mode region of optical fiber by using mode filter", Electron. Lett., vol. 15, no. 1/2, pp. 442-444, 1979.
  23. C. K. Asawa, J. K. Asawa and M. H. Asawa, "Profile matching fiber patchcord for fundamental mode excitation in graded-index multimode fiber", U.S. Patent 6 487 338, Nov. 26, 2002.
  24. K. Y. Song, I. K. Hwang, S. H. Yun and B. Y. Kim, "High performance fused-type mode-selective coupler using elliptical core two-mode fiber at 1550 nm", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 4, pp. 501-503, Apr. 2002.
  25. A. Kumar, S. Ghadirli and K. Thyagarajan, "Performance of a dual-mode single-mode wave-guide coupler as a modal filter", Appl. Opt., vol. 31, no. 24, pp. 5092-5095, Aug. 1992.
  26. W. V. Sorin, B. Y. Kim and H. J. Shaw, "Highly selective evanescent modal filter for two-mode optical fibers", Opt. Lett., vol. 11, no. 9, pp. 581-583, Sep. 1986.
  27. Y. X. Shou, J. Bures, S. Lacroix and X. Daxhelet, "Mode separation in fused fiber coupler made of two-mode fibers", Opt. Fiber Technol., vol. 5, no. 1, pp. 92-104, Jan. 1999.
  28. T. A. Birks, W. J. Wadsworth and P. S. J. Russell, "Supercontinuum generation in tapered fibers", Opt. Lett., vol. 25, no. 19, pp. 1415-1417, Oct. 2000.
  29. F. Lu and W. H. Knox, "Generation of a broadband continuum with high spectral coherence in tapered single-mode optical fibers", Opt. Express, vol. 12, no. 2, pp. 347-353, Jan. 2004.
  30. J. Teipel, D. Turke, H. Giessen, A. Zintl and B. Braun, "Compact multi-watt picosecond coherent white light sources using multiple-taper fibers", Opt. Express, vol. 13, no. 5, pp. 1734-1742, Mar. 2005.
  31. N. Karasawa, H. Kakehata, K. Mishina, J. Yamamoto and S. Kobayashi, "Phase and amplitude comparison between experiment and calculation of ultrabroad-band pulses generated in a taper fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 17, no. 1, pp. 31-33, Jan. 2005.
  32. J. Teipel, K. Franke, D. Turke, F. Warken, D. Meiser, M. Leuschner and H. Giessen, "Characteristics of supercontinuum generation in tapered fibers using femtosecond laser pulses", Appl. Phys. B, Photophys. Laser Chem., vol. 77, no. 2/3, pp. 245-251, Sep. 2003.
  33. D. A. Akimov, A. A. Ivanov, A. N. Naumov, O. A. Kolevatova, M. V. Alfimov, T. A. Birks, W. J. Wadsworth, P. S. J. Russell, A. A. Podshivalov and A. M. Zheltikov, "Generation of a spectrally asymmetric third harmonic with unamplified 30-fs Cr: Forsterite laser pulses in a tapered fiber", Appl. Phys. B, Photophys. Laser Chem., vol. 76, no. 5, pp. 515-519, May 2003.
  34. S. Lacroix, F. Gonthier and J. Bures, "All-fiber wavelength filter from successive biconical tapers", Opt. Lett., vol. 11, no. 10, pp. 671-673, Oct. 1986.
  35. M. Cai, P. O. Hedekvist, A. Bhardwaj and K. Vahala, "5-Gbit/s BER performance on an all fiber-optic add/drop device based on a taper-resonator-taper structure", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 12, no. 9, pp. 1177-1179, Sep. 2000.
  36. J. Zhang, P. Shum, X. P. Cheng, N. Q. Ngo and S. Y. Li, "Analysis of linearly tapered fiber Bragg grating for dispersion slope compensation", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 15, no. 10, pp. 1389-1391, Oct. 2003.
  37. J. Mora, A. Diez, M. V. Andres, P. Y. Fonjallaz and M. Popov, "Tunable dispersion compensator based on a fiber Bragg grating written in a tapered fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 16, no. 12, pp. 2631-2633, Dec. 2004.
  38. I. R. Matias, M. Lopez-Amo, F. Montero, C. Fernandez-Valdivielso, F. J. Arregui and C. Bariain, "Low-cost optical amplitude modulator based on a tapered single-mode optical fiber", Appl. Opt., vol. 40, no. 2, pp. 228-234, Jan. 2001.
  39. A. Kiezun, L. R. Jaroszewicz and R. Swillo, "In-line fiber-optic biconical taper polarizer", Opt. Appl., vol. 29, no. 14, pp. 163-169, Jan. 1999.
  40. A. Kosterin, V. Temyanko, M. Fallahi and M. Mansuripur, "Tapered fiber bundles for combining high-power diode lasers", Appl. Opt., vol. 43, no. 19, pp. 3893-3900, Jul. 2004.
  41. J. Villatoro, D. Monzon-Hernandez and D. Luna-Moreno, "In-line optical fiber sensors based on cladded multimode tapered fibers", Appl. Opt., vol. 43, no. 32, pp. 5933-5938, Nov. 2004.
  42. J. Villatoro, D. Monzon-Hernandez and E. Mejia, "Fabrication and modeling of uniform-waist single-mode tapered optical fiber sensors", Appl. Opt., vol. 42, no. 13, pp. 2278-2283, May 2003.
  43. C. D. Singh, Y. Shibata and M. Ogita, "A theoretical study of tapered, porous clad optical fibers for detection of gases", Sens. Actuators B, Chem., vol. 92, no. 1/2, pp. 44-48, Jul. 2003.
  44. P. J. Wiejata, P. M. Shankar and R. Mutharasan, "Fluorescent sensing using biconical tapers", Sens. Actuators B, Chem., vol. 96, no. 1/2, pp. 315-320, Nov. 2003.
  45. T. Ozeki, T. Ito and T. Tamura, "Tapered section of multimode cladded fibers as mode filters and mode analyzers", Appl. Phys. Lett., vol. 26, no. 7, pp. 386-388, Apr. 1975.
  46. R. Falciai and A. M. Scheggi, "Biconical fibers as mode and wavelength filters", Appl. Opt., vol. 28, no. 7, pp. 1309-1311, Apr. 1989.
  47. C. C. Ranaud, H. L. Offerhaus, J. A. Alvarez-Chavez, C. J. Nilsson, W. A. Clarkson, P. W. Turner, D. J. Richardson and A. B. Grudinin, "Characteristics of Q-switched cladding-pumped ytterbium-doped fiber lasers with different high-energy fiber designs", IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. 37, no. 2, pp. 199-206, Feb. 2001.
  48. S. Leon-Saval, T. Birks, W. Wadsworth, P. S. J. Russell and M. Mason, "Supercontinuum generation in submicron fibre waveguides", Opt. Express, vol. 12, no. 13, pp. 2864-2869, Jun. 2004.
  49. J. D. Love, W. M. Henry, W. J. Stewart, R. J. Black, S. Lacroix and F. Gonthier, "Tapered single-mode fibers and devices 1-Adiabaticity criteria", Proc. Inst. Elect. Eng.-J, vol. 138, no. 5, pp. 343-354, Oct. 1991.
  50. A. W. Snyder and J. D. Love, Optical Waveguide Theory, London: U.K.: Chapman and Hall, 1983, pp. 409-413.
  51. O. Wallner, W. R. Leeb and P. J. Winzer, "Minimum length of a single-mode fiber spatial filter", J. Opt. Soc. Amer. A, Opt. Image Sci., vol. 19, no. 12, pp. 2445-2448, Dec. 2002.
  52. R. P. Kenny, T. A. Birks and K. P. Oakley, "Control of optical fiber taper shape", Electron. Lett., vol. 27, no. 18, pp. 1654-1656, Aug. 1991.
  53. F. Bilodeau, K. O. Hill, S. Faucher and D. C. Johnson, "Low-loss highly overcoupled fused couplers-Fabrication and sensitivity to external-pressure", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 6, no. 10, pp. 1476-1482, Oct. 1988.
  54. T. A. Birks and Y. W. Li, "The shape of fiber tapers", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 10, no. 4, pp. 432-438, Apr. 1992.
  55. T. Bricheno, G. Sampford, A. Fielding and N. A. Hewish, "Singlemode fibre directional coupler manufacture", U.S. Patent 4591372, May 27, 1986.
  56. T. P. M. Man, T. A. Birks, W. J. Wadsworth and P. S. J. Russell, "Fabrication of indefinitely long tapered fibers for supercontinuum generation", in Proc. Nonlinear Guided Waves and Their Appl., vol. 55, 2001,WB4-1,. pp. 438-440.
  57. A. H. Rose, "Devitrification in annealed optical fiber", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 15, no. 5, pp. 808-814, May 1997.
  58. I. Sirotic and D. Donlagic, "System for precise balancing and controlled unbalancing of fiber-optic interferometers", Appl. Opt., vol. 41, no. 22, pp. 4471-4476, Aug. 2002.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited