OSA's Digital Library

Optics InfoBase > Conference Papers > CLEO > 2006 > CMD > Page CMD3 © 2006 OSA

Conference Paper
Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics
Long Beach, California United States
May 21, 2006
ISBN: 1-55752-813-6
Grating Feedback Lasers (CMD)

Full C-Band Operation of Multi-Mode Interference Distributed Bragg Reflector Laser All-Optical Flip-Flops

Maura Raburn, Mitsuru Takenaka, Koji Takeda, Xueliang Song, Jonathon S. Barton, and Yoshiaki Nakano

View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (159 KB) Note that full-text PDFs from conferences typically contain 1-3 pages of content, some or all of which might be an abstract, summary, or miscellaneous items.





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

First-ever integrable all-optical flip-flop multi-mode interference-DBR bistable lasers are demonstrated. 1550nm-based flip-flops SET/RESET at -3/-5dBm injection, switch over a 52nm-range (1522-1574nm) three times wider than previous reports, and will be useful for future optical memories.

© 2006 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(190.0190) Nonlinear optics : Nonlinear optics
(190.1450) Nonlinear optics : Bistability
(250.0250) Optoelectronics : Optoelectronics
(250.3140) Optoelectronics : Integrated optoelectronic circuits

Citation
M. Raburn, M. Takenaka, K. Takeda, X. Song, J. S. Barton, and Y. Nakano, "Full C-Band Operation of Multi-Mode Interference Distributed Bragg Reflector Laser All-Optical Flip-Flops," in Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics/Quantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference and Photonic Applications Systems Technologies, Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2006), paper CMD3.
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=CLEO-2006-CMD3


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

References are not available for this paper.

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited