OSA's Digital Library

Optics InfoBase > Conference Papers > CLEO > 2006 > CWQ > Page CWQ2 © 2006 OSA

Conference Paper
Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics
Long Beach, California United States
May 21, 2006
ISBN: 1-55752-813-6
Access Technologies II (CWQ)

Giga-bit Transmission over Multimode Air-Clad Holey Fiber in a 1×4 PON Configuration

Y. Kim, D.U. Kim, Y. Jeong, T.-Y. Kim, C.-S. Park, K. Oh, J. Kobelke, K. Schuster, and J. Kirchhof

View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (337 KB) Note that full-text PDFs from conferences typically contain 1-3 pages of content, some or all of which might be an abstract, summary, or miscellaneous items.





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

We report 1.25Gbps transmission over multimode air-clad holey fiber (MACHF) using a 1×4 MACHF splitter that showed an excellent uniformity and low insertion loss of 9.9dB. Eye opening for 20m transmission at 850nm was measured.

© 2006 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.0060) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics and optical communications
(060.1810) Fiber optics and optical communications : Buffers, couplers, routers, switches, and multiplexers
(230.0230) Optical devices : Optical devices
(230.1360) Optical devices : Beam splitters

Citation
Y. Kim, D. U. Kim, Y. Jeong, T. -. Kim, C. -. Park, K. Oh, J. Kobelke, K. Schuster, and J. Kirchhof, "Giga-bit Transmission over Multimode Air-Clad Holey Fiber in a 1×4 PON Configuration," in Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics/Quantum Electronics and Laser Science Conference and Photonic Applications Systems Technologies, Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2006), paper CWQ2.
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=CLEO-2006-CWQ2


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

References are not available for this paper.

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited