OSA's Digital Library

Applied Optics

Applied Optics

APPLICATIONS-CENTERED RESEARCH IN OPTICS

  • Editor: Joseph N. Mait
  • Vol. 48, Iss. 2 — Jan. 10, 2009
  • pp: 206–211

Parabolic tapered structure for an ultracompact multimode interference coupler

P. P. Sahu  »View Author Affiliations


Applied Optics, Vol. 48, Issue 2, pp. 206-211 (2009)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/AO.48.000206


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (448 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

A parabolic tapered structure based on general interference has been proposed and studied theoretically with silica waveguides of silicon oxinitride (SiON) core by using a mathematical model based on sinusoidal modes for the reduction of coupling length of a 2 × 2 multimode interference (MMI) coupler. The coupling behaviors of the proposed structure are compared with those of other MMI structures. It is seen that the beat length for the proposed tapered MMI coupler is approximately half of that of a conventional MMI coupler. The effect of power imbalance on the fabrication tolerance of a 3 dB coupler using the proposed tapered structure is also studied and compared with that of other MMI structures.

© 2009 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(130.2790) Integrated optics : Guided waves
(130.3120) Integrated optics : Integrated optics devices

ToC Category:
Integrated Optics

History
Original Manuscript: July 15, 2008
Revised Manuscript: November 9, 2008
Manuscript Accepted: November 12, 2008
Published: January 7, 2009

Citation
P. P. Sahu, "Parabolic tapered structure for an ultracompact multimode interference coupler," Appl. Opt. 48, 206-211 (2009)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ao/abstract.cfm?URI=ao-48-2-206


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. M. K. Chin, C. W. Lee, S. Y. Lee, and S. Darmawan, “High index contrast waveguides and devices,” Appl. Opt. 44, 3077-3086 (2005). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  2. Y. Ma, S. Park, L. Wang, and S. T. Ho, “Ultra compact multimode interference 3 dB coupler with strong lateral confinement by deep dry etching,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 12, 492-494 (2000). [CrossRef]
  3. M. Rajarajan, B. M. A. Rahman, and K. T. V. Grattan, “A rigorous comparison of the performance of directional coupler with multimode interference devices,” J. Lightwave Technol. 17, 243-248 (1999). [CrossRef]
  4. A. K. Das and P. P. Sahu, “Compact integrated optical devices using high index contrast waveguides,” in Proceedings of the IEEE Wireless and Optical Communication Network Conference (IEEE, 2006), paper 01666673.
  5. M. R. Paiam and R. I. MacDonald, “Polarization insensitive 980/1550 nm wavelength demultiplexer using MMI couplers,” Electron. Lett. 33, 1219-1220 (1997). [CrossRef]
  6. F. Xia, M. Rooks, L. Sekaric, and Y. A. Vlasov, “Ultra-compact higher ring resonator filters using submicron silicon photonic wires for on-chip optical interconnects,” Opt. Express 15, 11934-11941 (2007). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  7. P. P. Sahu, “Silicon oxinitride: a material for compact waveguide device,” Indian J. Phys. 82, 265-272 (2008).
  8. L. B. Soldano and E. C. M. Pennings, “Optical multimode interference devices on self imaging: principle and applications,” J. Lightwave Technol. 13, 615-627 (1995). [CrossRef]
  9. P. P. Sahu, “Compact multimode interference coupler with tapered waveguide geometry,” Opt. Commun. 277, 295-301(2007). [CrossRef]
  10. M. Bachmann, P. A. Besse, and H. Melchior, “General self imaging properties in N×N multimode interference couplers including phase relations,” Appl. Opt. 33, 3905-3911 (1994). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  11. D. S. Levy, K. H. Park, R. Scarmozzino, and R. M. Osgood, “Fabrication of ultracompact 3 dB2×2 MMI power splitters,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 11, 1009-1011 (1999). [CrossRef]
  12. 12. David S. Levy, Robert Scarmozzino, York M. Li, and R. M. Osgood, “A new design of ultracompact multimode interference-based 2×2 couplers,” IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 10, 96-98 (1998). [CrossRef]
  13. P. A. Besse, E. Gini, M. Bachmann, and H. Melchion, “New 2×2 and 1×3 multimode interference couplers with free selection of power splitting ratios,” J. Lightwave Technol. 14, 2286-2293 (1996). [CrossRef]
  14. H. C. Lu and W. S. Wang, “Analysis of multimode interference coupler with a width of arbitrary exponent binomial function,” J. Lightwave Technol. 25, 2874-2878 (2007). [CrossRef]
  15. H. Nishihara, M. Haruna, and T. Suhara, Optical Integrated Circuits (McGraw-Hill, 1989).

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Figures

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3
 
Fig. 4
 

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited