OSA's Digital Library

Applied Optics

Applied Optics

APPLICATIONS-CENTERED RESEARCH IN OPTICS

  • Editor: Joseph N. Mait
  • Vol. 48, Iss. 31 — Nov. 1, 2009
  • pp: 6044–6049

Macrobending single-mode fiber-based refractometer

Pengfei Wang, Yuliya Semenova, Qiang Wu, Gerald Farrell, Yunqiang Ti, and Jie Zheng  »View Author Affiliations


Applied Optics, Vol. 48, Issue 31, pp. 6044-6049 (2009)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/AO.48.006044


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (618 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

A macrobending-based all-fiber refractometer sensor with a simple optical configuration is proposed and investigated both theoretically and experimentally. The proposed fiber refractometer sensor consists of a single-loop structure of bare macrobending standard single-mode fiber (SMF28) with a selected bending radius and reduced cladding diameter. The well-known scalar approximation theory is employed to theoretically predict the characteristics of the proposed fiber refractometer sensor. An approach to improve the resolution of the refractometer is presented, which shows that the refractometer with a reduced cladding diameter of 81 μm has an experimentally verified resolution of 5.75 × 10 5 for a refractive index range from 1.4586 to 1.5396 at the wavelength of 1550 nm .

© 2009 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.2310) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics
(060.2370) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics sensors
(060.2430) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fibers, single-mode

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: June 25, 2009
Manuscript Accepted: October 2, 2009
Published: October 28, 2009

Citation
Pengfei Wang, Yuliya Semenova, Qiang Wu, Gerald Farrell, Yunqiang Ti, and Jie Zheng, "Macrobending single-mode fiber-based refractometer," Appl. Opt. 48, 6044-6049 (2009)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ao/abstract.cfm?URI=ao-48-31-6044


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. W. Liang, Y. Y. Huang, Y. Xu, R. K. Lee, and A. Yariv, “Highly sensitive fiber Bragg grating refractive index sensors,” Appl. Phys. Lett. 86, 151122 (2005). [CrossRef]
  2. A. N. Chryssis, S. M. Lee, S. B. Lee, S. S. Saini, and M. Dagenais, “High sensitivity evanescent field fiber Bragg grating sensor,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 17, 1253-1255(2005). [CrossRef]
  3. T. Wei, Y. Han, Y. Li, H.-L. Tsai, and H. Xiao, “Temperature-insensitive miniaturized fiber inline Fabry-Perot interferometer for highly sensitive refractive index measurement,” Opt. Express 16, 5764-5769 (2008). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  4. Z. Tian, S. S.-H. Yam, and H.-P. Loock, “Refractive index sensor based on an abrupt taper Michelson interferometer in a single-mode fiber,” Opt. Lett. 33, 1105-1107(2008). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  5. J. Villatoro and D. Monzón-Hernández, “Low-cost optical fiber refractive-index sensor based on core diameter mismatch,” J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 1409-1413 (2006). [CrossRef]
  6. Q. Wang and G. Farrell, “All-fiber multimode-interference-based refractometer sensor: proposal and design,” Opt. Lett. 31, 317-319 (2006). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  7. Y. Murakami and H. Tsuchia, “Bending losses of coated single-mode optical fibres,” IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 14, 495-501(1978). [CrossRef]
  8. G. J. Veldhuis and P. V. Lambeck, “Highly-sensitive passive integrated optical spiral-shaped waveguide refractometer,” Appl. Phys. Lett. 71, 2895-2897 (1997). [CrossRef]
  9. G. J. Veldhuis, L. E. W. van der Veen, and P. V. Lambeck, “Integrated optical refractometer based on waveguide bend loss,” J. Lightwave Technol. 17, 857-864 (1999). [CrossRef]
  10. D. Marcuse, “Curvature loss formula for optical fibers,” J. Opt. Soc. Am. 66, 216-220 (1976). [CrossRef]
  11. I. Valiente and C. Vassallo, “New formalism for bending losses in coated single-mode optical fibres,” Electron. Lett. 25, 1544-1545 (1989). [CrossRef]
  12. H. Renner, “Bending losses of coated single-mode fibers: a simple approach,” J. Lightwave Technol. 10, 544-551 (1992). [CrossRef]
  13. L. Faustini and G. Martini, “Bend loss in single-mode fibers,” J. Lightwave Technol. 15, 671-679 (1997). [CrossRef]
  14. Q. Wang, G. Farrell, and T. Freir, “Theoretical and experimental investigations of macro-bend losses for standard single mode fibers,” Opt. Express 13, 4476-4484 (2005). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited