OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 21, Iss. 5 — May. 1, 2003
  • pp: 1242–

Modeling and Simulation of Next-Generation Multimode Fiber Links

Petar Pepeljugoski, Steven E. Golowich, A. John Ritger, Paul Kolesar, and Aleksandar Risteski

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 21, Issue 5, pp. 1242- (2003)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (819 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

This paper describes an advanced multimode-fiber-link model that was used to aid the development of Telecommunication Industry Association standard specifications for a next-generation 50-µm -core laser-optimized multimode fiber. The multimode-link model takes into account the interactions of the laser, the transmitter optical subassembly, and the fiber, as well as effects of connections and the receiver preamplifier. We present models for each of these components. Based on these models, we also develop an efficient and simple formalism for the calculation of the fiber transfer function and the signal at the link output in any link configuration. We demonstrate how the model may be used to develop specifications on transmitters and fibers that guarantee any desired level of performance.

© 2003 IEEE

Citation
Petar Pepeljugoski, Steven E. Golowich, A. John Ritger, Paul Kolesar, and Aleksandar Risteski, "Modeling and Simulation of Next-Generation Multimode Fiber Links," J. Lightwave Technol. 21, 1242- (2003)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-21-5-1242


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. J. Schlager, M. Hackert, P. Pepeljugoski and J. Gwinn, "Measurements for enhanced bandwidth performance over 62.5-µm multimode fiber in short-wavelength local area networks", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 21, pp. 1276-1285, May 2003.
  2. P. Pepeljugoski, M. Hackert, J. S. Abbott, S. Swanson, S. Golowich, J. Ritger, P. Kolesar, C. Chen and J. Schlager, "Development of laser system specification for optimized 50-µm multimode fiber for multigigabit short-wavelength LANs", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 21, pp. 1256-1275, May 2003.
  3. R. Michalzik, G. Giaretta, K. Goossen, K. Walker and M. Nuss, "40 Gb/s coarse WDM data transmission with 825 nm wavelength VCSEL's over 310 m multimode fiber", in Proc. ECOC , Munich, Germany,Sept. 3-7 2000, pp. 33-34.
  4. R. Michalzik, G. Giaretta, A. J. Ritger and Q. L. Williams, "10 Gb/s VCSEL based data transmission over 1.6 km of new generation 850 nm multimode fiber", in Proc. IEEE LEOS Annu. Meeting, LEOS '99, San Francisco, CA, Nov. 1999,Postdeadline Paper PD1.6.
  5. "Detail Specification for Laser Optimized, 50 µm Core Diameter/125 µm Cladding Diameter Class Ia Graded Index Multimode Optical Fibers", TIA-492AAAC, 2002.
  6. D. G. Cunningham and W. G. Lane, Gigabit Ethernet Networking, New York: Macmillan Technical Publishing, 1999.
  7. S. E. Golowich, P. F. Kolesar, A. J. Ritger and P. Pepeljugoski, "Modeling and simulations for 10 Gb multimode optical fiber link component specifications", presented at the OFC 2001 , Anaheim, CA, Paper WDD-57, Mar. 2001.
  8. P. Pepeljugoski and S. E. Golowich, "Measurements and simulations of intersymbol interference penalty in new high speed 50 µm multimode fiber links operating at 10 Gb/s", presented at the OFC 2001, Anaheim, CA, Paper WDD-40, Mar. 2001.
  9. B. Whitlock, P. Pepeljugoski, D. Kuchta, J. Crow and S. Kang, "Computer modeling and simulation of the optoelectronic technology consortium (OETC) optical bus", IEEE J. Select. Areas Commun., vol. 15, pp. 717-730, May 1997.
  10. P. Pepeljugoski and D. Kuchta, "Design of optical communication data links", IBM J. Res. Develop., vol. 47, no. 2-3, Mar.-May 2003.
  11. H. Kogelnik and T. Li, "Laser beams and resonators", Appl. Opt. , pp. 1550-1567, 1966.
  12. I. A. White and S. C. Mettler, "Modal analysis of loss and mode mixing in multimode parabolic index splices", Bell Syst. Tech. J., vol. 62, no. 5, pp. 1189-1207, May-June 1983.
  13. D. Marcuse, "Gaussian approximation of the fundamental modes of graded-index fibers", J. Opt. Soc. Amer., vol. 68, no. 1, pp. 103-109, Jan. 1978.
  14. K. Petermann, "Nonlinear distortions and noise in optical communication systems due to fiber connectors", IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. QE-16, pp. 761-770, July 1980.
  15. G. P. Agrawal and N. K. Dutta, Long Wavelength Semiconductor Lasers, New York: Van Nostrand, 1986.
  16. R. S. Tucker and D. J. Pope, "Circuit modeling of the effect of diffusion on damping in a narrow-strip semiconductor laser", IEEE J. Quantum Electron. , vol. QE-19, pp. 1179-1183, July 1983.
  17. K. J. Knopp, D. H. Christensen, G. vander Rhodes, J. M. Pomeroy, B. Goldberg and M. S. Unlu, "Spatio-spectral mapping of multimode vertical cavity surface emitting lasers", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 17, pp. 1429-1435, Aug. 1999.
  18. G. Giaretta, M. Y. Li, G. S. Li, W. Yuen and C. J. Chang-Hasnain, "A novel 4\, ×\, 8 single-mode independently addressable oxide-isolated VCSEL array", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 9, pp. 1196 -1198, Sept. 1997.
  19. L. M. F. Chirovsky, G. D. Boyd, W. S. Hobson and J. Lopata, "VCSEL beam waists optical spectra", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 13, pp. 547-549, June 2001.
  20. K. I. Kitayama, S. Seikai and N. Uchida, "Impulse response prediction based on experimental mode coupling coefficient in a 10-km-long graded-index fiber", IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. QE-16, pp. 356-362, Mar. 1980.
  21. S. Shaklan, "Measurement of intermodal coupling in weakly multimode fiber optics", Electron. Lett., vol. 26, no. 24, pp. 2022-2024, 1990.
  22. S. Kawakami and H. Tanji, "Evolution of power distribution in graded-index fibers", Electron. Lett., vol. 19, no. 3, pp. 100-102, 1983.
  23. S. Berdague and P. Facq, "Mode division multiplexing in optical fibers", Appl. Opt., vol. 21, no. 11, pp. 1950-1955, 1982.
  24. P. Facq and P. Fournet, "Observation of tubular modes in mulitmode graded-index optical fibers", Electron. Lett., vol. 16, pp. 648-650, 1980.
  25. C. M. Miller, S. C. Mettler and I. A. White, Optical Fiber Splices and Connectors: Theory and Methods. , New York, Dekker: 1986.
  26. P. Petar, "How is fiber bandwidth affected by lateral offset of the source", in Proc. 5th Optical Fiber Measurement Conf. , Nantes, France,Sept. 22-24 1999, pp. 147-152.
  27. M. Wegmuller, S. Golowich, G. Giaretta and M. Nuss, "Evolution of the beam diameter in a multimode fiber link through offset connectors", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 13, pp. 574 -576, June 2001.
  28. "Launched Power Distribution Measurement Procedure for Graded-Index Multimode Fiber Transmitters", TIA/EIA-455-203, 2001.
  29. "Differential Mode Delay Measurement of Multimode Fiber in the Time Domain", TIA/EIA-455-220, 2001.
  30. P. Pepeljugoski, J. Abbott and J. Tatum, "Effect of launch conditions on power penalties in gigabit links using 62.5 µm core fibers operating at short wavelength", in Symp. Optical Fiber Measurements, Boulder, CO, Sept. 15-17, 1998, pp. 119-122.
  31. A. W. Snyder and D. L. John, Optical Waveguide Theory, London: U.K.: Chapman & Hall, 1983.
  32. T. A. Lenahan, "Calculation of modes in an optical fiber using the finite element method and EISPACK", Bell Syst. Tech. J., vol. 62, no. 9, pp. 2663-2694, 1983.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited