OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 22, Iss. 1 — Jan. 1, 2004
  • pp: 154–

Ultra-Low-Loss Polymer Waveguides

Aydin Yeniay, Renyuan Gao, Kazuya Takayama, Renfeng Gao, and Anthony F. Garito

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 22, Issue 1, pp. 154- (2004)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (786 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

Single-mode perfluoropolymer waveguide structures exhibiting a polarization-independent ultra low loss of < 0.05 dB/cm at 1310 nm and < 0.07 dB/cm at 1550 nm with a Delta n of 1.6% have been fabricated for the first time. These new low-loss structures indicate relatively high-power-handling reliability at 1310 and 1550 nm. Based on this, a highly efficient arrayed-waveguide grating multi-demultiplexer with a crosstalk of 30 ± 2 dB and an insertion loss of 2.8 ± 0.3 dB is realized.

© 2004 IEEE

Citation
Aydin Yeniay, Renyuan Gao, Kazuya Takayama, Renfeng Gao, and Anthony F. Garito, "Ultra-Low-Loss Polymer Waveguides," J. Lightwave Technol. 22, 154- (2004)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-22-1-154


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. A. Yeniay, Renyuan Gao, A. Yeniay, K. Takayama, Renfeng Gao and A. F. Garito, "Ultra low loss polymer waveguides", presented at the OFC 2003, PD-34, .
  2. Renyuan Gao, Renyuan Gao, Renfeng Gao, A. Yeniay, K. Takayama and A. F. Garito, "Athermal arrayed waveguide grating multi/demultiplexer based on perfluorinated polymers", presented at the ECOC 2002,.
  3. G. Fischbeck, et al. "Single mode optical waveguides using high temperature stable polymer with low losses in the 1555 nm range", Electron. Lett., vol. 33, no. 6, pp. 518-519, 1997.
  4. Y. Kokubun, M. Takizawa and S. Taga, "Three-dimensional athermal waveguides for temperature independent lightwave devices", Electron. Lett., vol. 30, pp. 1223-1225, 1994.
  5. N. Keil, H. H. Yao, C. Zawadski, J. Bauer, C. Dreyer and J. Shneider, "Athermal all-polymer arrayed waveguide grating multiplexer", Electron. Lett., vol. 31, p. 2192,
  6. R. A. Norwood, R. Gao, J. Sharma and C. C. Teng, "Sources of loss in single-mode polymer optical waveguides", SPIE 2001, vol. 44, 2001.
  7. C. Pitois, A. Hult and D. Wiesmann, "Absorption and scattering in low-loss polymer optical waveguides", J. Opt. Soc. Amer. B, vol. 19, pp. 908-912, 2001.
  8. A. F. Garito, J. Wang and R. Gao, "Efeccts of random perturbations in plastic optical fiber", Science, vol. 281, p. 962, 1998.
  9. M. A. Mortazavi, et al. "Optical power handling properties of polymeric NLO waveguides", J. Appl. Phys., vol. 74, no. 8, pp. 4871-4876, 1993.
  10. A. Kaneko, S. Kamei, Y. Inoue, H. Takahashi and A. Sugita, "Athermal silica-based arrayed-waveguide grating (AWG) multi/demultiplexers with new low loss groove design", Electron. Lett., vol. 36, no. 4, pp. 204-206, 2000.
  11. G. Heise, H. W. Schneider and P. C. Clemens, "Optical phased array filter module with passively compensated temperature dependence", in Proc. ECOC, Madrid, Spain, 1998, pp. 319 -320.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited