OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 22, Iss. 2 — Feb. 1, 2004
  • pp: 469–

Wavelength Tunable Fiber Lens Based on Multimode Interference

Waleed S. Mohammed, Alok Mehta, and Eric G. Johnson

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 22, Issue 2, pp. 469- (2004)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (657 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

A new concept for a fiber-based wavelength-tunable condensing lens is theoretically and experimentally investigated in terms of its ability to shift the longitudinal focus position as a function of wavelength. By exploiting multimode interference effects with reimaging theory, a compact and robust device, completely contained within a standard FC connector, can be constructed by simply splicing a single-mode fiber (SMF) to a finite length section of multimode fiber (MMF). This paper summarizes the theoretical and experimental results of such a device, with additional results for wavelength sensitivity.

© 2004 IEEE

Citation
Waleed S. Mohammed, Alok Mehta, and Eric G. Johnson, "Wavelength Tunable Fiber Lens Based on Multimode Interference," J. Lightwave Technol. 22, 469- (2004)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-22-2-469


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. L. B. Soldano and E. C. M. Pennings, "Optical multi-mode interference devices based on self-imaging: Principles and applications", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 13, Apr. 1995.
  2. J. E. Zucker, K. L. Jones, T. H. Chiu and K. Brown-Goebeler, "Strained quantum wells for polarization independent electro-optic waveguide switches", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 10, pp. 1926-1930, 1992.
  3. M. Bachmann, M. K. Smit, L. B. Solano, P. A. Besse, E. Gini and H. Melchior, "Polarization-Insensitive low-voltage optical waveguide switch using InGaAsP/InP four port Mach-Zehnder interferometer", in Proc. Conf. Optical Fiber Commun. (OFC), San Jose, CA, 1993, pp. 32-33.
  4. A. G. Mignani, A. Mencaglia, M. Brenci and A. Scheggi, "Radially gradient-index lenses: Applications to fiber optics sensors," in Diffractive Optics and Optical Microsystems, New York: Martellucci and Chester, Plenum, 1997.
  5. E. G. Johnson, J. Stack, T. J. Suleski, C. Koehler and W. Delaney, "Fabrication of micro optics on coreless fiber segments", Appl. Opt., vol. 42, no. 5, Feb. 2003.
  6. R. Olshansky, "Mode coupling effects in graded-index optical fibers", Appl. Opt., vol. 14, no. 4, 1975 .
  7. K. Okamoto, Fundamentals of Optical Waveguides, P. L. Kelley, I. P. Kaminow, and G. P. Agrawal, Eds. New York: Academic, 2000, pp. 60-64.
  8. D. Marcuse, "BSTJ", pp. 703-718, 1977.
  9. A. Mehta, W. Mohammed and E. Johnson, "Multimode interference based fiber optic displacement sensor", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., Aug. 2003.
  10. K. Kawano and T. Kitoh, Introduction to Optical Waveguide Analysis,: Wiley, 2001, pp. 41-47.
  11. D. Marcuse, Theory of Dielectric Optical Waveguide,: Academic press Inc., 1991.
  12. D. Marcuse, "Mode conversion in optical fibers with monotonically increasing core radius", J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 5, Jan. 1987.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited