OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 23, Iss. 1 — Jan. 1, 2005
  • pp: 7–

Ultrawide-Band Single-Mode Transmission Performance in a Low-Loss Photonic Crystal Fiber

Kazuhide Nakajima, Jian Zhou, Katsusuke Tajima, Kenji Kurokawa, Chisato Fukai, and Izumi Sankawa

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 23, Issue 1, pp. 7- (2005)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (424 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

In this paper, we describe the ultrawide-band single-mode transmission performance of a photonic crystal fiber (PCF) in the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range. We confirmed that the fabricated PCF achieves a single-mode operation over the 850 to 1550 nm wavelength range by measuring the mode-field diameter (MFD) and modal delay characteristics. The 10-Gb/s-based wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) signals with a total capacity of 190 Gb/s were successfully transmitted over a 5.2-km low-loss PCF utilizing the 850, 1310, and 1550 nm regions simultaneously. Our experimental results show that an endlessly single-mode PCF provides an ultrawide-band of more than 160 THz for future optical communication systems.

© 2005 IEEE

Citation
Kazuhide Nakajima, Jian Zhou, Katsusuke Tajima, Kenji Kurokawa, Chisato Fukai, and Izumi Sankawa, "Ultrawide-Band Single-Mode Transmission Performance in a Low-Loss Photonic Crystal Fiber," J. Lightwave Technol. 23, 7- (2005)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-23-1-7


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. K. Fukuchi, T. Kasamatsu, M. Morie, R. Ohhira, T. Ito, K. Sekiya, D. Ogasahara and T. Ono, "10.92-Tb/s (273 x 40-Gb/s) triple-band/ultra-dense WDM optical-repeatered transmission experiment", in Proc. OFC2001, 2001, Paper PD24.
  2. T. A. Birks, J. C. Knight and P. S. J. Russell, "Endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber", Opt. Lett., vol. 22, no. 13, pp. 961-963, 1997.
  3. L. Farr, J. C. Knight, B. J. Mangan and P. J. Roberts, "Low loss photonic crystal fiber", in Proc. ECOC2002 , 2002, Paper PD1.3.
  4. K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Kurokawa and K. Nakajima, "Low water peak photonic crystal fibers", in Proc. ECOC2003, 2003, Paper Th4.1.6.
  5. K. Suzuki, H. Kubota, S. Kawanishi, M. Tanaka and M. Fujita, "High-speed bi-directional polarization division multiplexed optical transmission in ultra low-loss (1.3 dB/km) polarization maintaining photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 37, no. 23, pp. 1399-1400, 2001.
  6. K. Tajima, J. Zhou, K. Nakajima and K. Sato, "Ultralow loss and long length photonic crystal fiber", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 22, no. 1, pp. 7-10, Jan. 2004.
  7. C. Peucheret, B. Zsigri, P. A. Andersen, K. S. Berg, A. Tersigni, P. Jeppesen, K. P. Hansen and M. D. Nielsen, "40 Gbit/s transmission over photonic crystal fiber using mid-span spectral inversion in highly nonlinear photonic crystal fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 39, no. 12, pp. 919-921, 2003.
  8. L. G. Cohen, "Comparison of single-mode fiber dispersion measurement techniques", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. LT-3, no. 5, pp. 958-966, May 1985.
  9. G. P. Agrawal, Fiber-Optic Communication Systems, 2nd ed. : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997.
  10. K. Hotate and T. Okoshi, "Measurement of refractive-index profile and transmission characteristics of a single-mode optical fiber from its exit-radiation pattern", Appl. Opt., vol. 18, no. 19, pp. 3265-3271, 1979.
  11. D. Marcuse, "Loss analysis of single-mode fiber splice", Bell Syst. Tech. J., vol. 56, no. 5, pp. 703-718, 1977.
  12. T. A. Birks, D. Mogilevtsev, J. C. Knight, P. S. J. Russell, J. Broeng, P. J. Roberts, J. A. West, D. C. Allan and J. C. Fajardo, "The analogy between photonic crystal fibers and step index fibers", in Proc. OFC'99, 1999, pp. 114- 116.
  13. M. Koshiba, "Full-vector analysis of photonic crystal fibers using the finite element method", IEICE Trans. Electron., vol. E85-C, no. 4, pp. 881-888, 2002.
  14. Y. Katsuyama, M. Tokuda, N. Uchida and M. Nakahara, "New method for measuring V-value of a single-mode optical fiber", Electron. Lett., vol. 12, no. 25, pp. 668-669, 1976.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited