OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 23, Iss. 8 — Aug. 1, 2005
  • pp: 2410–

Coherent Optical MIMO (COMIMO)

Akhil R. Shah, Rick C. J. Hsu, Alireza Tarighat, Ali H. Sayed, and Bahram Jalali

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 23, Issue 8, pp. 2410- (2005)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (351 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

We present a multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) optical link based on coherent optics and its ability to exploit the inherent information capacity of multimode fiber. A coherent implementation differs from previous work in optical MIMO by allowing the system to tolerate smaller modal delay spreads, because of a much larger carrier frequency, and yet maintain the necessary diversity needed for MIMO operation. Furthermore, we demonstrate the use of MIMO adaptive equalization to mitigate intersymbol interference when exceeding the bandwidth-length product of the link. The impact of phase noise is studied with numerical simulation.

© 2005 IEEE

Citation
Akhil R. Shah, Rick C. J. Hsu, Alireza Tarighat, Ali H. Sayed, and Bahram Jalali, "Coherent Optical MIMO (COMIMO)," J. Lightwave Technol. 23, 2410- (2005)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-23-8-2410


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. D. Gesbert, S. Mansoor, S. Da-shan, P. J. Smith and A. Naguib, "From theory to practice: An overview of MIMO space-time coded wireless systems", IEEE J. Sel. Areas Commun., vol. 21, no. 3, pp. 281-302, Apr. 2003.
  2. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham and M. C. Norwell, "Influence of restricted mode excitation on bandwidth of multimode fiber links", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 10, no. 4, pp. 534-536, Apr. 1998.
  3. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham and M. C. Norwell, "An experimental and theoretical study of the offset launch technique for the enhancement of the bandwidth of multimode fiber links", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 16, no. 3, pp. 324-331, Mar. 1998.
  4. L. Raddatz, I. H. White, D. G. Cunningham, M. C. Nowell, M. R. T. Tan and S.-Y. Wang, "A fiber-optic m -ary modulation scheme using multiple light sources", presented at the Optical Fiber Conf., Dallas, TX, Paper WL36, 1997.
  5. X. Zhao and F. S. Choa, "Demonstration of 10-Gb/s transmissions over a 1.5-km-long multimode fiber using equalization techniques", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 8, pp. 1187-1189, Aug. 2002.
  6. S. E. Ralph, K. M. Patel, C. Argon, A. Polley and S. W. McLaughlin, "Intelligent receivers for multimode fiber: Optical and electronic equalization of differential modal delay", in 15th Annu. Meeting Conf. Proc. IEEE Lasers Electro-Optics Society (LEOS), vol. 1, Glasgow, Scotland,Nov. 2002, pp. 295-296.
  7. L. Raddatz, D. Hardcare, I. H. White, R. V. Penty, D. G. Cunningham, M. R. T. Tan and S.-Y. Wang, "High bandwidth data transmission in multimode fiber links using subcarrier multiplexing with VCSEL's", Electron. Lett., vol. 34, pp. 686-688, 1998.
  8. L. Raddatz and I. H. White, "Overcoming the modal bandwidth limitation of multimode fiber by using passband modulation", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 11, no. 2, pp. 266-268, Feb. 1999.
  9. T. K. Woodward, S. Hunsche, A. J. Ritger and J. B. Stark, "1.6 Gb/s BPSK transmission at 850 nm over 1 km of 62.5- µ m -core multimode fiber using a single 2.5-GHz subcarrier", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 11, no. 3, pp. 382-384, Mar. 1999.
  10. E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty and I. H. White, "Penalty free subcarrier modulated multimode fiber links for datacomm applications beyond the bandwidth limit", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 1, pp. 110-112, Jan. 2002.
  11. E. J. Tyler, M. Webster, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, S. Yu and J. Rorison, "Subcarrier modulated transmission of 2.5 Gb/s over 300 m of 62.5 µ m core diameter multimode fiber", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 12, pp. 1743-1745, Dec. 2002.
  12. L. B. Aronson, B. E. Lemnoff, L. A. Buckman and D. W. Dolfi, "Low-cost multimode WDM for local area networks up to 10 Gb/s", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 10, no. 10, pp. 1489-1491, Oct. 1998.
  13. L. A. Buckman, B. E. Lemoff, A. J. Schmit, R. P. Tella and W. Gong, "Demonstration of a small form factor WWDM transceiver module for 10-Gb/s local area networks", IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett., vol. 14, no. 5, pp. 702-704, May 2002.
  14. H. R. Stuart, "Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber", Science, vol. 289, no. 5477, pp. 281-283, Jul. 2000.
  15. C. J. Hsu, A. Shah and B. Jalali, "Coherent optical multiple-input multiple-output communication", IEICE Electron. Express, vol. 1, no. 13, pp. 392-397, Oct. 2004.
  16. R. C. J. Hsu, A. Shah and B. Jalali, "Coherent optical multiple-input multiple-output communication over multimode fiber", in Proc. Microwave Photonics Conf., Ogunquit, ME, 2004.
  17. P. Pepeljugoski, J. Schaub, J. Tierno, J. Kash, S. Gowda, B. Wilson, H. Wu and A. Hajimiri, "Improved performance of 10 Gb/s multimode fiber optic links using equalization", in Proc. Optical Fiber Communication (OFC), Atlanta, GA, vol. 2, 2003, pp. 472-474.
  18. D. Lenz, B. Rankov, D. Erni, W. Bachtold and A. Wittneben, "MIMO channel for modal multiplexing in highly overmoded optical waveguides", in Int. Zurich Seminar on Communications, Zurich, Switzerland, 2004, pp. 196-199.
  19. G. D. Durgin, Space-Time Wireless Channels, Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 2003.
  20. A. H. Sayed, Fundamentals of Adaptive Filtering, New York: Wiley, 2003.
  21. G. D. Golden, C. J. Foschini, R. A. Valenzuela and P. W. Wolninasky, "Detection algorithm and initial laboratory results using V-BLAST space-time communication architecture", Electron. Lett., vol. 35, no. 1, pp. 14-16, Jan. 1999.
  22. A. Maleki-Tehrani, B. Hassibi and J. M. Cioffi, "Adaptive equalization of multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) frequency selective channels", in Conf. Rec. 33rd Asilomar Conf. Signals, Systems and Computers, Pacific Grove, CA, vol. 1, Oct. 1999, pp. 547-551.
  23. L. N. Langley, M. D. Elkin, C. Edge, M. J. Wale, U. Gliese, X. Huang and A. J. Seeds, "Packaged semiconductor laser optical phase-locked loop (OPLL) for photonic generation, processing and transmission of microwave signals", IEEE Trans. Microw. Theor. Tech., vol. 47, pp. 1257-1264, Jul. 1999.
  24. K. Kikuchi, T. Okoshi, M. Nagamatsu and N. Henmi, "Degradation of bit-error rate in coherent optical communications due to spectral spread of the transmitter and the local oscillator", J. Lightw. Technol., vol. 2, no. 12, pp. 1024-1033, Dec. 1984.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited