OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 24, Iss. 12 — Dec. 1, 2006
  • pp: 4885–4894

Electronic Equalization of Multikilometer 10-Gb/s Multimode Fiber Links: Mode-Coupling Effects

Kasyapa Balemarthy, Arup Polley, and Stephen E. Ralph

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 24, Issue 12, pp. 4885-4894 (2006)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (260 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

This paper investigates the ability of electronic equalization to compensate for modal dispersion in the presence of mode coupling in multimode fibers (MMFs) at 10 Gb/s. Using a new time-domain experimental method, mode coupling is quantified in MMF. These results, together with a comprehensive link model, allow to determine the impact of mode coupling on the performance of MMF. The equalizer performance on links from 300 m to 8 km is quantified with and without modal coupling. It is shown that the mode-coupling effects are influenced by the specific index profile and increase the equalizer penalty by as much as 1 dBo for 1-km links and 2.3 dBo for 2-km links when using a standard model of fiber profiles at 1310 nm.

© 2006 IEEE

Citation
Kasyapa Balemarthy, Arup Polley, and Stephen E. Ralph, "Electronic Equalization of Multikilometer 10-Gb/s Multimode Fiber Links: Mode-Coupling Effects," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 4885-4894 (2006)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-24-12-4885

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited