OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 26, Iss. 15 — Aug. 1, 2008
  • pp: 2594–2603

Transmission of Multi-Band OFDM and Impulse Radio Ultra-Wideband Signals Over Single Mode Fiber

Mahmoud Jazayerifar, Béatrice Cabon, and Jawad A. Salehi

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 26, Issue 15, pp. 2594-2603 (2008)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1218 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

In this paper we examine the transmission of two types of ultra-wideband (UWB) signals, multiband orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (MB-OFDM) and impulse radio ultra-wideband (IR-UWB), over single mode fiber at 1550 nm. In order to investigate the impact of optical components such as laser diode, external modulator and single mode fiber on UWB signals, we develop mathematical models for these components. These models are experimentally verified and corresponding numerical parameter values are obtained by experiment. Using these models we discuss the transmission of two types of UWB signals over single mode fiber. A new figure of merit namely distortion factor is defined. Using this figure of merit the direct modulation of distributed feedback (DFB) laser diode and the external modulation with Mach–Zehnder modulator (MZM) are compared in terms of their impact on UWB signals. Using intensive simulation we also compare MB-OFDM and IR-UWB in terms of their sensitivity to the distortions of a UWB over fiber link using error vector magnitude (EVM) as a figure of merit. An EVM measurement is accomplished for a MB-OFDM over fiber link. The impact of IR-UWB pulse shape on its resistance to the nonlinearity of modulation transfer function is also investigated.

© 2008 IEEE

Citation
Mahmoud Jazayerifar, Béatrice Cabon, and Jawad A. Salehi, "Transmission of Multi-Band OFDM and Impulse Radio Ultra-Wideband Signals Over Single Mode Fiber," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, 2594-2603 (2008)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-26-15-2594

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited