OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 26, Iss. 8 — Apr. 15, 2008
  • pp: 882–890

Multimode Fiber as Random Code Generator—Application to Massively Parallel MIMO Transmission

Maxim Greenberg, Moshe Nazarathy, and Meir Orenstein

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 26, Issue 8, pp. 882-890 (2008)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (841 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

We propose a novel multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) scheme over multimode fiber, acting as a distributed random code generator fed by spatial codes, using silicon photonics in the transmitter and maximum-likelihood (ML) electronic detection in the receiver, providing an alternative to coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) for implementation of ultrahigh speed parallel transmission over short-range optical interconnects. The optical MIMO system utilizes mutually coherent transmission and conventional direct detection with one-bit quantization, facilitating cost-effective application to 100 Gb/s links over < 50 m.

© 2008 IEEE

Citation
Maxim Greenberg, Moshe Nazarathy, and Meir Orenstein, "Multimode Fiber as Random Code Generator—Application to Massively Parallel MIMO Transmission," J. Lightwave Technol. 26, 882-890 (2008)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-26-8-882


Sort:  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. P. Pepeljugoski, J. A. Tiero, A. Risteski, S. K. Reynolds, L. Schares, "Performance of simulated annealing algorithm in equalized multimode fiber links with linear equalizers," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, 4235-4249 (2006).
  2. N. E. Jolley, H. Kee, R. Rickard, J. Tang, "Generation and propagation of a 1550 nm 10 Gbit/s optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexed signal over 1000 m of multimode fibre using a directly modulated DFB," OFC AnaheimCA (2005) Paper OFP3 Proc. .
  3. H. R. Stuart, "Dispersive multiplexing in multimode optical fiber," Science 289, 281-283 (2000).
  4. Y. Yadin, M. Orenstein, "Parallel optical interconnects over multimode waveguides using mutually coherent channels and direct detection," J. Lightw. Technol. 24, (2006).
  5. C. P. Tsekrekos, "Demonstration of a transparent 2-Input 2-Output mode group diversity multiplexing link," Proc. ECOC 2006 (2006) Paper We3.
  6. A. R. Shah, R. C. J. Hsu, A. Tarighat, A. H. Sayed, B. Jalali, "Coherent optical MIMO (COMIMO)," J. Lightw. Technol. 23, 2410-2419 (2005).
  7. R. C. J. Hsu, A. Tarighat, A. Shah, A. H. Sayed, B. Jalali, "Capacity enhancement in coherent optical MIMO (COMIMO) multimode fiber links," IEEE Commun. Lett. 10, 195-197 (2006).
  8. M. Greenberg, M. Nazarathy, M. Orenstein, "Data parallelization by optical MIMO transmission over multimode fiber with intermodal coupling," J. Lightw. Technol. 25, 1503-1514 (2007).
  9. Balemarthy, S. E. Ralph, "MIMO processing of multimode fiber links," Proc. LEOS (2006).
  10. D. Lenz, B. Rankov, D. Erni, W. Bachtold, A. Wittneben, "MIMO channel for modal multiplexing in highly overmoded optical waveguides," Proc. Int. Zurich Seminar Communications 196-199 (2004).
  11. S. Schöllmann, C. Xia, W. Rosenkranz, "Experimental investigations of mode group diversity multiplexing on multimode fibre," Proc. OFC (2006) Paper OWR3.
  12. M. Greenberg, M. Nazarathy, M. Orenstein, "Massively parallel transmission over multimode fiber applied to 100 Gigabit Ethernet with randomcoding," , Proc. CLEO (2007) Paper CMQ4.
  13. M. Greenberg, M. Nazarathy, M. Orenstein, "100 Gb/s Ethernet over multimode fiber based on MIMO with spatial precoding," OECC/IOOC KanagawaJapan (2007) Paper no. 87.
  14. C. E. Shannon, "A mathematical theory of communication," Bell Sys. Tech. J. 27, 379-423 (1948).
  15. Q. X. B. Schmidt, J. Shakya, M. Lipson, "Cascaded silicon microring modulators for WDM optical interconnection," Opt. Express 14, 9430-9435 (2006).
  16. J. Kahn, "Compensating multimode fiber dispersionusing adaptive optics," Proc. OFC (2007).
  17. A. Risteski, E. Borisch, J. Ewen, J. Tierno, P. Pepeljugoski, "DMD measurements and equalization simulations for 62.5- and 50 mm legacy multimode fibers at 1300 nm," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16, 1960-1962 (2004).
  18. P. Pepeljugoski, F. Doany, D. Kuchta, L. Schares, C. Schow, M. Ritter, J. Kash, "Data center and high performance computing interconnects for 100 Gb/s and beyond," OFC AnaheimCA (2007) Paper OMR4.
  19. Zhang, "Performance and design guidelines for silicon based microring modulators in 10 Gbits/s systems," OFC AnaheimCA (2007) JWA39.
  20. M. Greenberg, M. Nazarathy, M. Orenstein, "Performance of high bitrate multiple-output links over mutimode fiber with intermodal dispersion," J. Lightw. Technol. .
  21. I. Sason, S. Shamai, Performance Analysis of Linear Codes under Maximum-Likelihood Decoding: A Tutorial, Foundations and Trends in Communications and Information Theory (NOW Publishers, 2006) pp. 1-222.
  22. H. Rohde, S. Randel, C. Xie, "Using signal processing technologies from radio frequency domain in optics," Proc. OFC (2007) Paper JTA83.
  23. G. A. Jones, J. M. Jones, Information and Coding Theory (Springer, 2000).

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited