OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 27, Iss. 10 — May. 15, 2009
  • pp: 1320–1331

Review of Glass and Polymer Multimode Fibers Used in a Wimedia Ultrawideband MB-OFDM Radio Over Fiber System

Christophe Lethien, Christophe Loyez, Jean-Pierre Vilcot, Rédha Kassi, Nathalie Rolland, Cathy Sion, and Paul-Alain Rolland

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 27, Issue 10, pp. 1320-1331 (2009)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (2101 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

In this paper, we have exhibited the potential of the glass- and polymer-based multimode fibers to be used in a radio over fiber (RoF) system in order to extend the indoor coverage of the Wimedia multiband orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (MB-OFDM) ultrawideband (UWB) standard. After the design of a test setup operating at 850 nm, we have performed the physical characterization of the RoF system especially the mask test compliance, the error vector magnitude (EVM), or the relative constellation error (RCE) variation as a function of the system parameters [radio frequency (RF) power, optical attenuation, fiber length, laser bias current]. The transmission performance of both 200 and 480-Mb/s Wimedia signals is demonstrated through a 100-m link length of glass- and polymer-based multimode fibers: transmission penalties are quantified by RCE with values under the standard requirements. Two different behaviors depending on the core material of the fiber have been identified in this study.

© 2009 IEEE

Citation
Christophe Lethien, Christophe Loyez, Jean-Pierre Vilcot, Rédha Kassi, Nathalie Rolland, Cathy Sion, and Paul-Alain Rolland, "Review of Glass and Polymer Multimode Fibers Used in a Wimedia Ultrawideband MB-OFDM Radio Over Fiber System," J. Lightwave Technol. 27, 1320-1331 (2009)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-27-10-1320

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited