OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 30, Iss. 10 — May. 15, 2012
  • pp: 1437–1443

Holographic Offset Launch for Dynamic Optimization and Characterization of Multimode Fiber Bandwidth

Joel Carpenter and Timothy D. Wilkinson

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 30, Issue 10, pp. 1437-1443 (2012)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1366 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

Optimization of the bandwidth of a 2 km 50 μm multimode fiber at 850 nm is investigated theoretically and experimentally by steering a single spot, or two in antiphase spots across the core of the fiber in two dimensions using a ferroelectric liquid-crystal-based spatial light modulator. This method not only allows an optimal offset launch position to be chosen in situ but can also characterize the geometry and position of the core, identify defects, and measure the maximum differential mode delay. Its ability to selectively excite specific mode groups is also of relevance to mode-group division multiplexing.

© 2011 IEEE

Citation
Joel Carpenter and Timothy D. Wilkinson, "Holographic Offset Launch for Dynamic Optimization and Characterization of Multimode Fiber Bandwidth," J. Lightwave Technol. 30, 1437-1443 (2012)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-30-10-1437

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited