OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 30, Iss. 13 — Jul. 1, 2012
  • pp: 2110–2116

All-Optical Steering of Light Through Nonlinear Twin-Core Photonic Crystal Fiber Coupler at 850 nm

T. Uthayakumar, R. Vasantha Jayakantha Raja, and K. Porsezian

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 30, Issue 13, pp. 2110-2116 (2012)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1423 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

We intent to investigate the dynamics and steering characteristics of an optical pulse propagation through photonic crystal fiber coupler (PCFC) using the projection operator method (POM) at 850 nm. For the proposed study, we begin with the analysis of silica PCFC design. From the proposed design, we examine the propagation of Gaussian pulse through PCFC, by means of coupled nonlinear Schrödinger equations. By employing POM, we derive the equations of motion describing the dynamics of the pulse parameters, called collective variables (CVs), namely the amplitude, pulse width, phase and chirp. The corresponding results obtained through POM are compared and verified numerically by split step Fourier method (SSFM). Furthermore, we propose a novel chloroform filled PCF structure that operates as a single mode at 850 nm, featuring an enhanced dispersion and nonlinearity for efficient switching, thus enabling to accomplish switching at a low input pulse power and low loss over shorter distances. Efficient optical pulse switching through both the designs are demonstrated through the simulation of the transmission curve. From the transmission curve, we infer that efficient switching can be achieved at relatively low input power in the proposed chloroform filled PCF.

© 2012 IEEE

Citation
T. Uthayakumar, R. Vasantha Jayakantha Raja, and K. Porsezian, "All-Optical Steering of Light Through Nonlinear Twin-Core Photonic Crystal Fiber Coupler at 850 nm," J. Lightwave Technol. 30, 2110-2116 (2012)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-30-13-2110

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited