OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Lightwave Technology

Journal of Lightwave Technology

| A JOINT IEEE/OSA PUBLICATION

  • Vol. 31, Iss. 4 — Feb. 15, 2013
  • pp: 634–640

Field Trial of 100-km Reach Symmetric-Rate 10G-EPON System Using Automatic Level Controlled Burst-Mode SOAs

Masamichi Fujiwara, Takeshi Imai, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Hiroshi Ishii, and Naoto Yoshimoto

Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 31, Issue 4, pp. 634-640 (2013)


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1041 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations
  • Export Citation/Save Click for help

Abstract

This paper reports the world's first field trial of a 100-km reach symmetric-rate ten gigabit Ethernet passive optical network (10G-EPON) system that uses optical-amplifier-based PON repeaters. Semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOAs) are utilized to handle the 10G-EPON wavelength allocation defined in IEEE802.3av; a fast automatic level control technique is applied to cascaded SOAs for upstream amplification to achieve high gain and wide input dynamic range. An electronic dispersion compensation technique is also applied for downstream detection. These techniques support a 79.5-dB loss budget and 100-km reach transmission with 40 km span lengths. In a field trial, we successfully demonstrate bidirectional real-time uncompressed high-definition television signal transmission over installed standard single-mode fiber links.

© 2012 IEEE

Citation
Masamichi Fujiwara, Takeshi Imai, Katsuhisa Taguchi, Ken-Ichi Suzuki, Hiroshi Ishii, and Naoto Yoshimoto, "Field Trial of 100-km Reach Symmetric-Rate 10G-EPON System Using Automatic Level Controlled Burst-Mode SOAs," J. Lightwave Technol. 31, 634-640 (2013)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jlt/abstract.cfm?URI=jlt-31-4-634


Sort:  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. H. Shinohara, "FTTH experiences in Japan," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 616-623 (2007).
  2. J. Finn, "PON technology in the Verizon network," Proc. GLOBECOM (2008) pp. 1-5.
  3. N. Suzuki, J. Nakagawa, "First demonstration of full burst optical amplified GE-PON uplink with extended system budget of up to 128 ONU splits and 58 km reach," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 141-142.
  4. R. Davey, D. Grossman, M. Rasztovits-Wiech, D. Payne, D. Nesset, A. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, S. Yang, "Long-reach passive optical networks," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 27, 273-291 (2009).
  5. D. Nesset, P. Wright, "Raman extended GPON using 1240 nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers," Proc.OFC/NFOCE (2010) pp. 1-3.
  6. K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, D. Nesset, R. Davey, "Amplified gigabit PON systems," OSA J. Opt. Netw. 6, 422-433 (2007).
  7. Y. Fukada, K.-I. Suauki, H. Nakamura, N. Yoshimoto, M. Tsubokawa, "First demonstration of fast automatic-gain-control (AGC) PDFA for amplifying burst-mode PON upstream signal," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.
  8. Z. Belfqih, F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, T. Soret, N. Genay, "Bidirectional amplifier for standard PON architecture in burst mode configuration with class B+ attenuation range," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.
  9. S. Appathurai, D. Nesset, R. Davery, "Measurement of tolerance to non-uniform burst powers in SOA amplified GPON systems," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2007) pp. 1-3.
  10. F. Saliou, P. Chanclou, F. Laurent, N. Genay, J. Lazaro, F. Bonada, J. Prat, "Reach extension strategies for passive optical networks," OSA J. Opt. Comm. Netw. 1, C51-C60 (2009).
  11. K. Lee, J. Riding, A. Tran, R. Tucker, "Extended-reach gigabit passive optical network for rural areas using distributed Raman amplifiers," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  12. K.-I. Suauki, M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 split and 60 km long-reach PON transmission using 27 dB-gain hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and commercial giga-bit PON system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.
  13. S. Jain, F. Effenberger, A. Szabo, Z. Feng, A. Forcucci, W. Guo, Y. Luo, R. Mapes, Y. Zhang, V. O'Byrne, "World's first XG-PON field trial," IEEE J. Lightw. Technol. 29, 524-528 (2011).
  14. J. Nakagawa, M. Noda, N. Suzuki, S. Yoshima, K. Nakura, M. Nogami, "First demonstration of 10G-EPON and GE-PON co-existing system employing dual-rate burst-mode 3R receiver," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2010) pp. 1-3.
  15. D. Veen, D. Suvakovic, M. Lau, H. Krimmel, A. Wijngaarden, J. Galaro, J. Dungee, B. Farah, S. Corteselli, B. Weeber, R. Tebbe, D. Eckard, J. Smith, J. Bouchard, J. Kotch, P. Vetter, "Demonstration of a symmetrical 10/10 Gbit/s XG-PON2 system," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2011) pp. 1-3.
  16. Z. Belfqih, P. Chanclou, F. Saliou, N. Genay, B. Landousies, "Enhanced optical budget system performance of an burst extended PON at 10.7 Gbit/s over 60 km of fibre," Proc. Eur. Conf. Optical Commun. (2008) pp. 1-2.
  17. C. Antony, G. Talli, P. Townsend, "SOA based upstream packet equalizer in 10 Gb/s extended-reach PONs," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  18. K.-I. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, N. Yoshimoto, K. Kumozaki, M. Tsubokawa, "Automatic level controlled burst-mode optical fiber amplifier for 10 Gbit/s PON application," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2009) pp. 1-3.
  19. J. Olmos, D. Mashimo, H. Ikeda, K. Sakamoto, "Expanded power budget of a 10G-EPON prototype for highly scalable access networks," Proc. OptoElectron. Commun. Conf. (2010) pp. 440-441.
  20. M. Fujiwara, K.-I. Suzuki, K. Hara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "Burst-mode compound optical amplifier with automatic level control circuit that offers enhanced setting flexibility in a 10 Gb/s-class PON," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2010) pp. 1-3.
  21. Y. Kai, S. Yoshida, K. Sone, G. Nakagawa, S. Kinoshita, "MSA compatible package size, dual-channel fast automatic level controlled SOA subsystems for optical packet and PON signals," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.
  22. K.-I. Suzuki, M. Fujiwara, K. Taguchi, T. Imai, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, H. Hadama, "128 × 8 and 80 km long-reach dual-rate 10G-EPON transmission using ALC hybrid burst-mode optical fiber amplifier and SOA pre-amplifier," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2011) pp. 1-3.
  23. M. Fujiwara, T. Imai, K. Taguchi, K.-I. Suzuki, H. Ishii, N. Yoshimoto, "Field trial of 79.5-dB loss budget, 100-km reach 10G-EPON system using ALC burst-mode SOAs and EDC," Proc. OFC/NFOEC (2012) pp. 1-3.
  24. D. Nesset, R. Davely, D. Shea, P. Kirkpatrick, S. Shang, M. Lobel, B. Christensen, "10 Gbit/s bidirectional transmission in 1024-way split, 110km reach PON system using commercial transceiver modules, super FEC and EDC," Proc. Eur. Conf. Exhib. Opt. Commun. (2005) pp. 1-3.

Cited By

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited