OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

  • Editors: K. Bergman and V. Chan
  • Vol. 3, Iss. 5 — May. 1, 2011
  • pp: 399–403

Free-Running 1550 nm VCSEL for 10.7 Gb/s Transmission in 99.7 km PON

Kamau Prince, Ming Ma, Timothy B. Gibbon, Christian Neumeyr, Enno Rönneberg, Markus Ortsiefer, and I. Tafur Monroy  »View Author Affiliations


Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Vol. 3, Issue 5, pp. 399-403 (2011)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/JOCN.3.000399


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (888 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We present a cooler-less, free-running 1550 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) directly modulated at 10.7 Gb/s. We also report on error-free transmission through 40 km of standard single-mode optical fiber, achieved without the use of dispersion-mitigation or mid-span amplification. Inverse-dispersion fiber was utilized to realize a dispersion-matched 99.7 km optical access uplink supporting error-free transmission with 27 dB loss margin. These results indicate the feasibility of implementing cooler-less long-wavelength VCSEL devices in long-reach optical access networks.

© 2011 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.0060) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics and optical communications
(060.4510) Fiber optics and optical communications : Optical communications

ToC Category:
Research Papers

History
Original Manuscript: July 9, 2010
Revised Manuscript: February 24, 2011
Manuscript Accepted: February 25, 2011
Published: April 14, 2011

Citation
Kamau Prince, Ming Ma, Timothy B. Gibbon, Christian Neumeyr, Enno Rönneberg, Markus Ortsiefer, and I. Tafur Monroy, "Free-Running 1550 nm VCSEL for 10.7 Gb/s Transmission in 99.7 km PON," J. Opt. Commun. Netw. 3, 399-403 (2011)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jocn/abstract.cfm?URI=jocn-3-5-399


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. S. Cherry, "Edholm’s law of bandwidth," IEEE Spectrum 41, 58‒60 (2004). [CrossRef]
  2. E. Kapon and A. Sirbu, "Long-wavelength VCSELs: power-efficient answer," Nat. Photonics 3, 27‒29 (2009). [CrossRef]
  3. F. Koyama, "Recent advances of VCSEL photonics," J. Lightwave Technol. 24, 4502‒4513 (2006). [CrossRef]
  4. J. Jewell, L. Graham, M. Crom, K. Maranowski, J. Smith, and T. Fanning, "1310 nm VCSELs in 1–10 Gb/s commercial applications," Proc. SPIE 6132, 613204 (2006).
  5. X. Cheng, Y. Wen, Z. Xu, X. Shao, Y. Wang, and Y. Yeo, "10-Gb/s WDM-PON transmission using uncooled, directly modulated free-running 1.55 µm VCSELs," 34th European Conf. on Optical Communications (ECOC), 21–25 Sept. 2008, Brussels, Belgium, P.6.02.
  6. D. Parekh, B. Zhang, X. Zhao, Y. Yue, W. Hofmann, M. C. Amann, A. E. Willner, and C. J. Chang-Hasnain, "90-km single-mode fiber transmission of 10-Gb/s multimode VCSELs under optical injection locking," Optical Fiber Communication Conf., 2009, OTuK7.
  7. L. Xu, W. Hofmann, H. Tsang, R. Penty, I. White, and M. Amann, "1.55 µm VCSEL transmission performance up to 20 Gb/s for access networks," Fourteenth Opto-Electronics and Communications Conf. (OECC), 17–17 July 2009, Hong Kong, ThPD1.
  8. D. Bimberg, "Ultrafast VCSELs for Datacom," IEEE Photonics J. 2, 273‒275 (2010).
  9. A. Gatto, A. Boletti, P. Boffi, and M. Martinelli, "Adjustable-chirp VCSEL-to-VCSEL injection locking for 10-Gb/s transmission at 1.55 µm," Opt. Express 17, 21748‒21753 (2009). [PubMed]
  10. B. Zhang, X. Zhao, L. Christen, D. Parekh, W. Hofmann, M. Wu, M. Amann, C. Chang-Hasnain, and A. Willner, "Adjustable chirp injection-locked 1.55 µm VCSELs for enhanced chromatic dispersion compensation at 10-Gbit/s," Optical Fiber Communication Conf., 2008, OWT7.
  11. T. B. Gibbon, K. Prince, T. T. Pham, A. Tatarczak, C. Neumeyr, E. Rönneberg, M. Ortsiefer, and I. Tafur Monroy, "VCSEL transmission at 10 Gb/s for 20 km single mode fiber WDM-PON without dispersion compensation or injection locking," Opt. Fiber Technol. 17, 41‒45 (2011). [CrossRef]
  12. T. B. Gibbon, K. Prince, C. Neumeyr, E. Rönneberg, M. Ortsiefer, and I. Tafur Monroy, "10 Gb/s 1550 nm VCSEL transmission over 23.6 km single mode fiber with no dispersion compensation and no injection locking for WDM PONs," Optical Fiber Communication Conf., 2010, JThA30.
  13. K. Prince, M. Ma, T. B. Gibbon, and I. Tafur Monroy, "Demonstration of 10.7-Gb/s transmission in 50-km PON with uncooled free-running 1550-nm VCSEL," Conf. on Laser Electro-Optics: Applications, 2010, ATuA2.
  14. L. Grüner-Nielsen, M. Wandel, P. Kristensen, C. Jorgensen, L. V. Jorgensen, B. Edvold, B. Pálsdóttir, and D. Jakobsen, "Dispersion-compensating fibers," J. Lightwave Technol. 23, 3566‒3579 (2005). [CrossRef]
  15. S. N. Knudsen, M. Ø. Pedersen, and L. Grüner-Nielsen, "Optimisation of dispersion compensating fibres for cabled long-haul applications," Electron. Lett. 36, 2067‒2068 (2000). [CrossRef]
  16. L. S. Yan, Y. Wang, B. Zhang, C. Yu, J. McGeehan, L. Paraschis, and A. E. Willner, "Reach extension in 10-Gb/s directly modulated transmission systems using asymmetric and narrowband optical filtering," Opt. Express 13, 5106‒5115 (2005). [PubMed]
  17. I. Tomkos, D. Chowdhury, J. Conradi, D. Culverhouse, K. Ennser, C. Giroux, B. Hallock, T. Kennedy, A. Kruse, S. Kumar, N. Lascar, I. Roudas, M. Sharma, R. Vodhanel, and R. C. Wang, "Demonstration of negative dispersion fibers for DWDM metropolitan area networks," IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 7, 439‒460 (2001). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited