OSA's Digital Library

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

Journal of Optical Communications and Networking

  • Editors: K. Bergman and O. Gerstel
  • Vol. 4, Iss. 11 — Nov. 1, 2012
  • pp: 885–894

4-PAM for High-Speed Short-Range Optical Communications

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout, Johan S. Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Magnus Karlsson, Peter A. Andrekson, Erik Agrell, and Anders Larsson  »View Author Affiliations


Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Vol. 4, Issue 11, pp. 885-894 (2012)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/JOCN.4.000885


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (568 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

In this work, we compare 4-pulse amplitude modulation and on–off keying modulation formats at high speed for short-range optical communication systems. The transmission system comprised a directly modulated vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser operating at a wavelength of 850 nm, an OM3+ multimode fiber link, and a photodetector detecting the intensity at the receiver end. The modulation formats were compared both at the same bit-rate and at the same symbol rate. The maximum bit-rate used was 25 Gbps. Propagation distances up to 600 m were investigated at 12.5 Gbps. All measurements were done in real time and without any equalization.

© 2012 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.0060) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics and optical communications
(060.4080) Fiber optics and optical communications : Modulation

ToC Category:
Regular Papers

History
Original Manuscript: April 20, 2012
Revised Manuscript: August 25, 2012
Manuscript Accepted: September 7, 2012
Published: October 31, 2012

Citation
Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout, Johan S. Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Magnus Karlsson, Peter A. Andrekson, Erik Agrell, and Anders Larsson, "4-PAM for High-Speed Short-Range Optical Communications," J. Opt. Commun. Netw. 4, 885-894 (2012)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/jocn/abstract.cfm?URI=jocn-4-11-885


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, B. Kögel, Å. Haglund, A. Larsson, A. Mutig, A. Nadtochiy, D. Bimberg, and A. Joel, “40 Gbit/s error-free operation of oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL,” Electron. Lett., vol. 46, no. 14, pp. 1014–1016, July2010. [CrossRef]
  2. W. Hofmann, P. Moser, P. Wolf, A. Mutig, M. Kroh, and D. Bimberg, “44 Gb/s VCSEL for optical interconnects,” in Proc. OFC, Mar. 2011, PDPC5.
  3. K. Szczerba, B.-E. Olsson, P. Westbergh, A. Rhodin, J. S. Gustavsson, Å. Haglund, M. Karlsson, A. Larsson, and P. A. Andrekson, “37 Gbps transmission over 200 m of MMF using single cycle subcarrier modulation and a VCSEL with 20 GHz modulation bandwidth,” in Proc. ECOC, Sept. 2010, We.7.B.2.
  4. S. C. J. Lee, F. Breyer, S. Randel, D. Cardenas, H. P. A. van den Boom, and A. M. J. Koonen, “Discrete multitone modulation for high-speed data transmission over multimode fibers using 850-nm VCSEL,” in Proc. OFC, Mar. 2009, OWM2.
  5. S. Randel, F. Breyer, and S. C. J. Lee, “High-speed transmission over multimode optical fibers,” in Proc. OFC, Feb. 2008, OWR2.
  6. J. R. Kahn and J. M. Barry, “Wireless infrared communications,” Proc. IEEE, vol. 85, no. 2, pp. 265–298, Feb.1997. [CrossRef]
  7. D. Watanabe, A. Ono, and T. Okayasu, “CMOS optical 4-PAM VCSEL driver with modal-dispersion equalizer for 10 Gb/s 500 m MMF transmission,” in Proc. ISSCC, Feb. 2009, pp. 106–107.
  8. T. Toifl, C. Menolfi, M. Ruegg, R. Reutemann, P. Buchmann, M. Kossel, T. Morf, J. Weiss, and M. L. Schmatz, “A 22 Gb/s PAM-4 receiver in 90-nm CMOS SOI technology,” IEEE J. Solid-State Circuits, vol. 41, no. 4, pp. 954–965, Apr.2006. [CrossRef]
  9. S. Walklin and J. Conradi, “Multilevel signaling for increasing the reach of 10 Gb/s lightwave systems,” J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 17, no. 11, pp. 2235–2248, Nov.1999. [CrossRef]
  10. J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, and I. H. White, “10 Gb/s & 20 Gb/s extended-reach multimode-fiber datacommunication links using multilevel modulation and transmitter-based equalization,” in Proc. OFC, Feb. 2008, OTuO7.
  11. J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, Å. Haglund, and A. Larsson, “32 Gb/s multilevel modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication standards,” in Proc. CLEO, May 2011, CWJ2.
  12. J. E. Cunningham, D. Beckman, X. Zheng, D. Huang, T. Sze, and A. V. Krishnamoorthy, “PAM-4 signaling over VCSELs with 0.13 µm CMOS chip technology,” Opt. Express, vol. 14, no. 25, pp. 12028–12038, Dec.2006. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  13. K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, Å. Haglund, J. Karout, M. Karlsson, P. A. Andrekson, E. Agrell, and A. Larsson, “30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL,” in Proc. ECOC, Sept. 2011, Tu.3.C.
  14. K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, J. Karout, J. S. Gustavsson, Å. Haglund, M. Karlsson, P. A. Andrekson, E. Agrell, and A. Larsson, “30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL,” Opt. Express, vol. 19, no. 26, pp. B203–B208, Dec.2011. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  15. J. K. Pollard, “Multilevel data communication over optical fibre,” IEE Proc.-Commun., vol. 138, no. 3, pp. 162–168, June1991.
  16. J. G. Proakis and M. Salehi, Digital Communications. 5th ed.McGraw-Hill, New York, 2008.
  17. E. Agrell, J. Lassing, E. G. Ström, and T. Ottosson, “On the optimality of the binary reflected Gray code,” IEEE Trans. Inf. Theory, vol. 50, no. 12, pp. 3170–3182, Dec.2004. [CrossRef]
  18. G. P. Agrawal, Lightwave Technology: Telecommunication Systems. Wiley Interscience, New York, 2005.
  19. J. Gimlett and N. Cheung, “Dispersion penalty analysis for LED/single-mode fiber transmission systems,” J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 4, no. 9, pp. 1381–1392, Sept.1986. [CrossRef]
  20. D. Cunningham, M. Nowell, D. Hanson, and L. Kazovsky, The IEEE 802.3z Worst Case Link Model for Optical Physical Media Dependent Specification [Online]. Available: http://www.ieee802.org/3/z/public/presentations/mar1997/DCwpaper.pdf.
  21. IEEE 802.3ae 10G Ethernet optical link budget spreadsheet [Online]. Available: http://ieee802.org/3/10G_study/public/email_attach/All_1250v2.xls.
  22. J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, and I. H. White, “Modulation formats for next-generation optical datacommunications,” in Proc. ICTON, June 2011, Mo.C1.2.
  23. J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, and D. Cunningham, “40 Gb/s carrierless amplitude and phase modulation for low-cost optical datacommunication links,” in Proc. OFC, Mar. 2011, OThZ3.
  24. P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, Å. Haglund, A. Larsson, F. Hopfer, G. Fiol, D. Bimberg, and A. Joel, “32 Gbit/s multimode fibre transmission using high-speed, low current density 850 nm VCSEL,” Electron. Lett., vol. 45, no. 7, pp. 366–368, Mar.2009. [CrossRef]
  25. G. Brown, “Bandwidth and rise time calculations for digital multimode fiber-optic data links,” J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 10, no. 5, pp. 672–678, May1992. [CrossRef]
  26. A. M. E.-A. Diab, J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, and I. H. White, “Statistical analysis of subcarrier-modulated transmission over 300 m of 62.5-µm-core-diameter multimode fiber,” J. Lightwave Technol., vol. 23, no. 8, pp. 2380–2398, Aug.2005. [CrossRef]
  27. W. I. Way, Broadband Hybrid Fiber Coax Access System Technologies, 1st ed.Academic Press, Orlando, FL, 1998.
  28. M. Atef, R. Swoboda, and H. Zimmermann, “170 Mb/s multilevel transmission over 115 m standard step-index plastic optical fiber using an integrated optical receiver,” Opt. Commun., vol. 284, no. 1, pp. 191–194, 2011. [CrossRef]
  29. IEEE Standard for Information Technology—Telecommun ications and Information Exchange Between Systems—Local and Metropolitan Area Networks—Specific Requirements, IEEE Std 802.3ba-2010, 2010.

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited