OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: C. Martijn de Sterke
  • Vol. 18, Iss. 12 — Jun. 7, 2010
  • pp: 13250–13257

Long distance transmission in few-mode fibers

Fatih Yaman, Neng Bai, Benyuan Zhu, Ting Wang, and Guifang Li  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 18, Issue 12, pp. 13250-13257 (2010)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.18.013250


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (4299 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

Using multimode fibers for long-haul transmission is proposed and demonstrated experimentally. In particular few-mode fibers (FMFs) are demonstrated as a good compromise since they are sufficiently resistant to mode coupling compared to standard multimode fibers but they still can have large core diameters compared to single-mode fibers. As a result these fibers can have significantly less nonlinearity and at the same time they can have the same performance as single-mode fibers in terms of dispersion and loss. In the absence of mode coupling it is possible to use these fibers in the single-mode operation where all the data is carried in only one of the spatial modes throughout the fiber. It is shown experimentally that the single-mode operation is achieved simply by splicing single-mode fibers to both ends of a 35-km-long dual-mode fiber at 1310 nm. After 35 km of transmission, no modal dispersion or excess loss was observed. Finally the same fiber is placed in a recirculating loop and 3 WDM channels each carrying 6 Gb/s BPSK data were transmitted through1050 km of the few-mode fiber without modal dispersion.

© 2010 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.1660) Fiber optics and optical communications : Coherent communications
(060.2330) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics communications
(060.4370) Fiber optics and optical communications : Nonlinear optics, fibers
(190.4370) Nonlinear optics : Nonlinear optics, fibers

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: April 16, 2010
Revised Manuscript: May 21, 2010
Manuscript Accepted: June 2, 2010
Published: June 4, 2010

Citation
Fatih Yaman, Neng Bai, Benyuan Zhu, Ting Wang, and Guifang Li, "Long distance transmission in few-mode fibers," Opt. Express 18, 13250-13257 (2010)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-18-12-13250


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. N. S. Bergano, “Wavelength division multiplexing in long-haul transoceanic transmission systems,” J. Lightwave Technol. 23(12), 4125–4139 (2005). [CrossRef]
  2. P. Nouchi, P. Sansonetti, S. Landais, G. Barre, C. Brehm, J. Y. Boiort, B. Perrin, J. J. Girard, and J. Auge, "Low-loss single-mode fiber with high nonlinear effective area," in Optical Fiber Communications Conference, Vol. 8 of 1995 OSA Technical Digest Series (Optical Society of America, 1995), paper ThH2.
  3. H. T. Hattori and A. Safaai-Jazi, “Fiber designs with significantly reduced nonlinearity for very long distance transmission,” Appl. Opt. 37(15), 3190–3197 (1998). [CrossRef]
  4. C. Rasmussen, T. Fjelde, J. Bennike, F. Liu, S. Dey, B. Mikkelsen, P. Mamyshev, P. Serbe, P. van der Wagt, Y. Akasaka, D. Harris, D. Gapontsev, V. Ivshin, and P. Reeves-Hall, “DWDM 40G transmission over trans-pacific distance (10 000 km) using CSRZ-DPSK, enhanced FEC, and all-raman-amplified 100-km ultrawave fiber spans,” J. Lightwave Technol. 22(1), 203–207 (2004). [CrossRef]
  5. G. Charlet, J. Renaudier, H. Mardoyan, P. Tran, O. Bertran Pardo, F. Verluise, M. Achouche, A. Boutin, F. Blache, J. Dupuy, and S. Bigo, "Transmission of 16.4Tbit/s Capacity over 2,550km Using PDM QPSK Modulation Format and Coherent Receiver," in National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2008), paper PDP3.
  6. H. Masuda, E. Yamazaki, A. Sano, T. Yoshimatsu, T. Kobayashi, E. Yoshida, Y. Miyamoto, S. Matsuoka, Y. Takatori, M. Mizoguchi, K. Okada, K. Hagimoto, T. Yamada, and S. Kamei, "13.5-Tb/s (135 x 111-Gb/s/ch) No-Guard-Interval Coherent OFDM Transmission over 6,248 km Using SNR Maximized Second-Order DRA in the Extended L-Band," in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2009), paper PDPB5.
  7. G. Charlet, M. Salsi, P. Tran, M. Bertolini, H. Mardoyan, J. Renaudier, O. Bertran-Pardo, and S. Bigo, “72x100Gb/s transmission over transocenic distance, using large effective area fiber, hybrid raman-erbium amplification and coherent detection,” in Proc of OFC, San Diego, USA, 2009, Paper PDPB6.
  8. A. H. Gnauck, P. J. Winver, S. Chanrasekhar, X. Liu, B. Zhu, and D. W. Peckham, “10x224-gb/s WDM transmission of 28-G baud PDM 16-QAM on a 50-Ghz Grid over 1,200 km of fiber,” in Proc of OFC 2010, Paper PDPB8.
  9. X. Zhou, J. Yu, M. Huang, Y. Shao, T. Wang, L. Nelson, P. Magill, M. Birk, P. I. Borel, D. W. Peckham, and R. Lingle, 64-Tb/s (640x107-Gb/s) PDM-36QAM transmission over 320 km using both pre- and post-transmission digital equalization,” in Proc. of OFC 2010, Paper PDPB9.
  10. J.-X. Cai, Y. Cai, C. R. Davidson, D. G. Foursa, A. Lucero, O. Sinkin, W. Patterson, A. Philipetskii, and N. S. And, Bergano, “Transmission of 96x100G pre-filtered PDM-RZ-QPSK channels with 300% spectral efficiency over 10,608 km and 400% spectral efficiency over 4,368 km,” in Proc of OFC 2010, Paper PDPB10.
  11. A. R. Chraplyvy, “Limitations on lightwave communications imposed by optical-fiber nonlinearities,” J. Lightwave Technol. 8(10), 1548–1557 (1990). [CrossRef]
  12. A. R. Chraplyvy, A. H. Gnauck, R. W. Tkach, and R. M. Derosier, “8 x 10 Gb/s transmission through 280 km of dispersion-managed fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 5(10), 1233–1235 (1993). [CrossRef]
  13. A. H. Gnauck, G. Raybon, S. Chandrasekhar, J. Leuthold, C. Doerr, L. Stulz, A. Agarwal, S. Banerjee, D. Grosz, S. Hunsche, A. Kung, A. Marhelyuk, D. Maywar, M. Movassaghi, X. Liu, C. Xu, X. Wei, and D. M. Gill, “2.5 tb/s (64 x 42.7 Gb/s) transmission over 40 x 100 km NZDSF using RZ-DPSK format and all-Raman-amplified spans,” in Proc. of OFC 2002, Paper PD-FC2.
  14. T. Mizuochi, K. Ishida, T. Kobayashi, J. Abe, K. Kinjo, K. Motoshima, and K. Kasahara, “A comparative study of DPSK and OOK WDM transmission over transoceanic distances and their performance degradations due to nonlinear phase noise,” J. Lightwave Technol. 21(9), 1933–1943 (2003). [CrossRef]
  15. G. Charlet, N. Maaref, J. Renaudier, H. Mardoyan, P. Tran, and S. Bigo, “Transmission of 40Gb/s QPSK with coherent detection over ultra-long distance improved by nonlinearity mitigation,” in Proc. Eur. Conf. Opt. Commun. 2006.
  16. F. Yaman and G. Li, “Nonlinear impairment compensation for polarization-division multiplexed WDM transmission using digital backward propagation,” IEEE Photonics Journal 1(2), 144–152 (2009). [CrossRef]
  17. R.-J. Essiambre, B. Mikkelsen, and G. Raybon, “Intra-channel cross-phase modulation and four-wave mixing in high-speed TDM systems,” Electron. Lett. 35(18), 1576–1578 (1999). [CrossRef]
  18. P. V. Mamyshev and N. A. Mamysheva, “Pulse-overlapped dispersion-managed data transmission and intrachannel four-wave mixing,” Opt. Lett. 24(21), 1454–1456 (1999). [CrossRef]
  19. M.-J. Li and D. A. Nolan, “Optical transmission fiber design evolution,” J. Lightwave Technol. 26(9), 1079–1092 (2008). [CrossRef]
  20. Z. Haas and M. A. Santoro, “A mode-filtering scheme for improvement of the bandwidth-distance product in multimode fiber systems,” J. Lightwave Technol. 11(7), 1125–1131 (1993). [CrossRef]
  21. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “High-speed multimode fiber transmission by using mode-field matched center-launching technique,” J. Lightwave Technol. 27(8), 1018–1026 (2009). [CrossRef]
  22. Z. Tong, Q. Yang, Y. Ma, and W. Shieh, “21.4 Gbit/s transmission over 200 km multimode fiber using coherent optical OFDM,” Electron. Lett. 44(23), 1373–1374 (2008). [CrossRef]
  23. W. Shieh, “OFDM for adaptive ultrahigh-speed optical networks,” Optical Fiber Communication Conference National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference OFC-NFOEC'2010, paper OWO1, San Diego, California, USA, 2010.
  24. P. Pepeljugoski, D. Kuchta, Y. Kwark, P. Pleunis, and G. Kuyt, “15.6-Gb/s transmission over 1 km of next generation multimode fiber,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 14(5), 717–719 (2002). [CrossRef]
  25. P. Pepeljugoski, M. J. Hackert, J. S. Abbott, S. E. Swanson, S. E. Golowich, A. J. Ritger, P. Kolesar, Y. C. Chen, and P. Pleunis, “Development of system specification for laser-optimized 50-μm multimode fiber for multigigabit short-wavelength LANs,” J. Lightwave Technol. 21(5), 1256–1275 (2003). [CrossRef]
  26. L. G. Cohen and S. D. Personick, “Length dependence of pulse dispersion in a long multimode optical fiber,” Appl. Opt. 14(6), 1357–1360 (1975). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  27. K. Kitayama, S. Seikai, and N. Uchida, “Impulse response prediction based on experimental mode coupling coefficient in a 10-km long graded-index fiber,” IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 16(3), 356–362 (1980). [CrossRef]
  28. R. Olshansky, “Mode coupling effects in graded-index optical fibers,” Appl. Opt. 14(4), 935–945 (1975). [PubMed]
  29. N. Lagakos, J. H. Cole, and J. A. Bucaro, “Microbend fiber-optic sensor,” Appl. Opt. 26(11), 2171–2180 (1987). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  30. D. Donlagic and B. Culshaw, “Microbend sensor structure for use in distributed and quasi-distributed sensor systems based on selective launching and filtering of the modes in graded index multimode fiber,” J. Lightwave Technol. 17(10), 1856–1868 (1999). [CrossRef]
  31. D. Donlagic, “A low bending loss multimode fiber transmission system,” Opt. Express 17(24), 22081–22095 (2009). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  32. N. Shibata, M. Tateda, S. Seikai, and N. Uchida, “Spatial technique for measuring modal delay differences in a dual-mode optical fiber,” Appl. Opt. 19(9), 1489–1492 (1980). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  33. C. Emslie, “Polarization maintaining fibers,” in Specialty Optical Fibers Handbook, A. Méndez and T.F. Morse, eds. (Academic, 2007), pp. 243–277.
  34. M. Faucher, and Y. K. Lizé, `”Mode field adaptation for high power fiber lasers,” Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, 2007, Paper CF17.
  35. S. Ramachandran, J. W. Nicholson, S. Ghalmi, M. F. Yan, P. Wisk, E. Monberg, and F. V. Dimarcello, “Light propagation with ultralarge modal areas in optical fibers,” Opt. Lett. 31(12), 1797–1799 (2006). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  36. M. G. Taylor, “Coherent detection method using DSP for demodulation of signal and subsequent equalization of propagation impairments,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 16(2), 674–676 (2004). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited