OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: C. Martijn de Sterke
  • Vol. 20, Iss. 3 — Jan. 30, 2012
  • pp: 2290–2296

Entirely passive coexisting 10G-PON and GPON compatible reach extender using Raman amplification

Benyuan Zhu  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 20, Issue 3, pp. 2290-2296 (2012)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.20.002290


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (801 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

This paper describe a truly-passive coexistence of 10G-PON and GPON compatible reach extension system with a novel optical configuration, by using laser pumps to provide reverse-pumped distributed Raman gain for both 1270nm 10G-PON and 1310nm GPON upstream (US) signals, and using semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOA) as boosters to improve the loss budgets for both 1577nm 10G-PON and 1490nm GPON downstream (DS) signals. The Raman interaction between laser pumps and the two US signals is investigated, and the system transmission penalties of US signals due to Raman ASE noises is measured. The transmission impairments of 1490nm DS signals due to pattern-dependent distortion caused by gain dynamics of the SOA is discussed in this paper. Finally, we present experimental demonstration of coexisting 10G-PON and GPON bi-directional transmission over 50-km of AllWaveTM fiber with entirely passive fiber plant and a total 1:96 split, accommodating link loss budget more than 39-dB for both 10G-PON and GPON US signals.

© 2012 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.2330) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics communications
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems

ToC Category:
Access Networks and LAN

History
Original Manuscript: November 8, 2011
Revised Manuscript: December 16, 2011
Manuscript Accepted: January 9, 2012
Published: January 18, 2012

Virtual Issues
European Conference on Optical Communication 2011 (2011) Optics Express

Citation
Benyuan Zhu, "Entirely passive coexisting 10G-PON and GPON compatible reach extender using Raman amplification," Opt. Express 20, 2290-2296 (2012)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-20-3-2290


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. IITU-T Series Recommendation G.984, “Gigabit-capable passive optical networks (G-PON): Physical media dependent (PMD) layer specification,” Amendment 2 (2008).
  2. K. Suzuki, Y. Fukada, D. Nesset, and R. Davey, “Amplified gigabit PON systems,” J. Opt. Netw.6(5), 422 (2007). [CrossRef]
  3. P. Iannone, H. H. Lee, K. C. Reichmann, X. Zhou, and M. Du, “Hybrid CWDM amplifier shared by multiple TDM PONs,” Proc. Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC/NFOEC’07), PDP-13 (2007).
  4. R. P. Davey, D. B. Grossman, M. R. Wiech, D. B. Payne, D. Nesset, A. E. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, and S. Yang, “Long reach passive optical networks,” J. Lightwave Technol.27(3), 273–291 (2009). [CrossRef]
  5. ITU-T Series Recommendation G.984.6, “Gigabit-capable passive optical networks: Reach extension,” (03/2008).
  6. Benyuan Zhu and Derek Nesset, “GPON reach extension to 60km with entirely passive fiber using Raman amplifiers,” Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC’09), 8.5.5 (2009).
  7. Derek Nesset and Paul Wright, “Raman extender GPON using 1240nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers,” Proc. Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC/NFOEC’10), OThW6 (2010).
  8. B. Zhu, “Entirely passive reach extended GPON using Raman amplification,” Opt. Express18(22), 23428–23434 (2010). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  9. D. Nesset, K. Farrow, and P. Wright, “Bidirectional, Raman extended GPON with 50 km reach and 1:64 split using wavelength stabilized pumps,” Proc. European Conference on Opt. Comm. (ECOC’11), Th.12.C.1 (2011).
  10. R. Derek Nesset, Gorena, M. Potter and M. Yates, “Economic study comparing Raman extended GPON and mid-span GPON reach extenders,” Proc. Optical Fiber Communications Conference (OFC/NFOEC’10), NMC2 (2010).
  11. ITU-T Series Recommendation G.987.2, “10-Gigabit capable passive optical networks (XG-PON): physical media dependent (PMD) layer specifications,” (01/2010).
  12. B. Zhu, D. Au, F. Khan, and Y. Li, “Coexistence of 10G-PON and GPON Reach Extension to 50-km with Entirely Passive Fiber Plant,” Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC’11), Th.13.B.5 (2011).
  13. ITU-T Series Recommendation G.984.5, “Gigabit-capable passive optical networks: Enhancement band,” (09/2007).
  14. P. P. Iannone, K. C. Reichmann, C. R. Doerr, L. L. Buhl, M. A. Cappuzzo, and E. Y. Chen, “A 40Gb/s CWDM-TDM PON with a Cyclic CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer,” Proc. European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC’09), 8.5.6. (2009).
  15. S. Grubb, T. Strasser, W. Y. Cheung, W. A. Reed, and V. Mizrahi, “High-Power 1.48 mm cascaded Raman laser in Germano-silicate fibers,” in Proceeding of OAA’1993, paper PD3, (1993).
  16. Y. K. Park, T. V. Nguyen, P. A. Morton, J. E. Johnson, O. Mizuhara, J. Jeong, L. D. tzeng, P. D. Yeates, T. Fullowan, P. F. Sciortino, A. M. Sergent, W. T. Tsang, and R. D. Yadvish, “Dispersion-penalty-free transmission over 130-km standard fiber using a 1.55- μm, 10-Gb/s integrated EA/DFB laser with low-extinction ratio and negative chirp,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.8(9), 1255–1257 (1996). [CrossRef]
  17. C. Headley and G. P. Agrawal, eds., Raman amplification in fiber optical communication systems (Elsevier,1990), p.84.

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited