OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Michael Duncan
  • Vol. 12, Iss. 13 — Jun. 28, 2004
  • pp: 3025–3034

High power, single mode, all-fiber source of femtosecond pulses at 1550 nm and its use in supercontinuum generation

J. W. Nicholson, A. D. Yablon, P. S. Westbrook, K. S. Feder, and M. F. Yan  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 12, Issue 13, pp. 3025-3034 (2004)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OPEX.12.003025


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (255 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We present a source of high power femtosecond pulses at 1550 nm with compressed pulses at the end of a single mode fiber (SMF) pigtail. The system generates 34 femtosecond pulses at a repetition rate of 46 MHz, with average powers greater than 400 mW. The pulses are generated in a passively modelocked, erbium-doped fiber laser, and amplified in a short, erbium-doped fiber amplifier. The output of the fiber amplifier consists of highly chirped picosecond pulses. These picosecond pulses are then compressed in standard single mode fiber. While the compressed pulses in the SMF pigtail do show a low pedestal that could be avoided with the use of bulk-optic compression, the desire to compress the pulses in SMF is motivated by the ability to splice the single mode fiber to a nonlinear fiber, for continuum generation applications. We demonstrate that with highly nonlinear dispersion shifted fiber (HNLF) fusion spliced directly to the amplifier output, we generate a supercontinuum spectrum that spans more than an octave, with an average power 400 mW. Such a high power, all-fiber supercontinuum source has many important applications including frequency metrology and bio-medical imaging.

© 2004 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.4370) Fiber optics and optical communications : Nonlinear optics, fibers
(140.3510) Lasers and laser optics : Lasers, fiber
(320.0320) Ultrafast optics : Ultrafast optics

ToC Category:
Research Papers

History
Original Manuscript: June 1, 2004
Revised Manuscript: June 21, 2004
Published: June 28, 2004

Citation
Jeffrey Nicholson, A. Yablon, P. Westbrook, K. Feder, and M. Yan, "High power, single mode, all-fiber source of femtosecond pulses at 1550 nm and its use in supercontinuum generation," Opt. Express 12, 3025-3034 (2004)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-12-13-3025


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. M. E. Fermann, A. Galvanauskas, and M. Hofer, ???Ultrafast pulse sources based on multi-mode optical fibers,??? Appl. Phys. B 70, S13???S23, (2000). [CrossRef]
  2. D. J. Richardson, V. V. Afanasjev, A. B. Grudinin, and D. N. Payne, ???Amplification of femtosecond pulses in a passive, all-fiber soliton source,??? Opt. Lett. 17, 1596???1598, (1992). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  3. F. O. Ilday, H. Lim, J. R. Buckley, and F. W. Wise. ???Practical all-fiber source of high-power, 120-fs pulses at 1 m,??? Opt. Lett. 28, 1362???1364, (2003). [CrossRef]
  4. F. Tauser, A. Leitenstorfer, and W. Zinth. ???Amplified femtosecond pulses from an er:fiber system: Nonlinear pulse shortening and self-referencing detection of the carrier-envelope phase evolution,??? Opt. Express 11, 594, (2003), <a href="http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OPEX-11-6-594">http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OPEX-11-6-594</a>. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  5. J. W. Nicholson, M. F. Yan, P. Wisk, J. Fleming, F. DiMarcello, E. Monberg, A. Yablon, C. Jørgensen, and T. Veng. ???All fiber, octave spanning supercontinuum,??? Opt. Lett. 28, 643???645, (2003). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  6. J. Takayanagi, N. Nishizawa, and T. Goto. ???0.9 ¡« 2.7 m over one octave spanning ultrabroad supercontinuum generation based on all fiber system,??? In Conference on Laser and Electro-Optics , page CTuP27 (OSA, Washington DC, 2004).
  7. B. R.Washburn, S. A. Diddams, N. R. Newbury, J.W. Nicholson, M. F. Yan, and C. G. Jørgensen. ???Phase-locked, erbium-fiber-laser-based frequency comb in the near infrared,??? Opt. Lett. 29, 250???252, (2004). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  8. V. I. Kruglov, A. C. Peacock, J. D. Harvey, and J. M. Dudley. ???Self-similar propagation of parabolic pulse in normal-dispersion fiber amplifiers,??? J. Opt. Soc. Am. B 19, 461???469, (2002). [CrossRef]
  9. J. W. Nicholson, A. K. Abeeluck, C. Headley, M. F. Yan, and C. G. Jørgensen. "Pulsed and continuous-wave supercontinuum generation in highly nonlinear, dispersion-shifted fibers,??? Appl. Phys. B 77, 211???218, (2003). [CrossRef]
  10. M. E. Fermann, V. I. Kruglov, B. C. Thomsen, J. M. Dudley, and J. D. Harvey. ???Self-similar propagation and amplification of parabolic pulses in optical fibers,??? Phys. Rev. Lett. 84, 6010, (2000). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  11. M. Oberthaler and R. A. Hopfel. ???Spectral narrowing of ultrashort laser pulses by self-phase modulation in optical fibers,??? Appl. Phys. Lett. 63, 1017???1019, (1993). [CrossRef]
  12. B. R. Washburn, J. A. Buck, and S. E. Ralph. ???Transform-limited spectral compression due to self-phase modulation in fibers,??? Opt. Lett. 25, 445???447, (2000). [CrossRef]
  13. J. Limpert, T. Gabler, A. Liem, H. Zellmer, and A. T¨unnermann. ???SPM-induced spectral compression of picosecond pulses in a single-mode yb-doped fiber amplifier,??? Appl. Phys. B. 74, 191???195, (2002). [CrossRef]
  14. Kazunori Naganuma, Kazuo Mogi, and Hajime Yamada. ???General method for ultrashort light pulse chirp measurement,??? IEEE J. Quantum. Electron. 25, 1225???1233, (1989). [CrossRef]
  15. J. W. Nicholson, J. Jasapara, W. Rudolph, F. G. Omenetto, and A. J. Taylor. ???Full-field characterization of femtosecond pulses by spectrum and cross-correlation measurements,??? Opt. Lett. 24, 1774???1776, (1999). [CrossRef]
  16. J. W. Nicholson and W. Rudolph. ???Noise sensitivity and accuracy of femtosecond pulse retrieval by phase and intensity from correlation and spectrum only (PICASO),??? J. Opt. Soc. Am. B 19, 330???339, (2002). [CrossRef]
  17. T. Okuno, M. Onishi, T. Kashiwada, S. Ishikawa, and M. Nichimura. ???Silica-based functional fibers with enhanced nonlinearity and their applications,??? IEEE J.S.T. Quantum Electron. 5, 1385???1391, (1999). [CrossRef]
  18. C. G. Jørgensen, T. Veng, L. Gruner-Nielsen, and Man Yan. ???Dispersion flattened highly non-linear fiber,??? In European Conference on Communications, page WE376, (2003).
  19. P. S. Westbrook, J. W. Nicholson, K. Feder, and A. D. Yablon. ???UV processing of highly nonlinear fibers for enhanced supercontinuum generation,??? In Optical Fiber Communications Conference, page PDP27, (OSA, Washington DC, 2004).
  20. J. W. Nicholson and M. F. Yan. ???Cross-coherence measurements of supercontinua generated in highly-nonlinear, dispersion shifted fiber at 1550 nm,??? Opt. Express 12, 679???688, (2004), <a href="http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OPEX-12-4-679">http://www.opticsexpress.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OPEX-12-4-679</a>. [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  21. X. Gu, L. Xu, M. Kimmel, E. Zeek, P. O???Shea, A. Shreenath, R. Trebino, and R. S. Windeler, ???Frequencyresolved optical gating and single-shot spectral measurements reveal fine structure in microstructure-fiber continuum,??? Opt. Lett. 27, 1174???1176, (2002). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited