OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Michael Duncan
  • Vol. 13, Iss. 3 — Feb. 7, 2005
  • pp: 1033–1038

Optical pulse controlled all-optical logic gates in SiGe/Si multimode interference

Zhangjian Li, Zhiwen Chen, and Baojun Li  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 13, Issue 3, pp. 1033-1038 (2005)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OPEX.13.001033


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (198 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

an optical pulse controlled all-optical logic gate with multifunctional performance and asymmetric structure has been designed theoretically in SiGe/Si materials using multimode interference principle. By switching the optical signal to different input waveguide ports, the device can function as OR, NOT, NAND, and NOR gates simultaneously or individually. It is a kind of promising device for next generation logic optical circuits, ultrahigh speed signal processing, and future Si-based all-optical integrated circuits.

© 2005 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(130.3120) Integrated optics : Integrated optics devices
(130.3750) Integrated optics : Optical logic devices
(230.1150) Optical devices : All-optical devices
(250.5300) Optoelectronics : Photonic integrated circuits

ToC Category:
Research Papers

History
Original Manuscript: January 5, 2005
Revised Manuscript: January 26, 2005
Published: February 7, 2005

Citation
Zhangjian Li, Zhiwen Chen, and Baojun Li, "Optical pulse controlled all-optical logic gates in SiGe/Si multimode interference," Opt. Express 13, 1033-1038 (2005)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-13-3-1033


Sort:  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. L. Brzozowski and E. H. Sargent, �??All-optical analog-to-digital converters, hardlimiters, and logic gates,�?? IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 19, 114-119 (2001). [CrossRef]
  2. M. Peccianti, C. Conti, G. Assanto, A. D. Luca, and C. Umeton, �??All-optical switching and logic gating with spatial solitons in liquid crystals,�?? Appl. Phys. Lett. 81, 3335-3337 (2002). [CrossRef]
  3. T. Yabu, M. Geshiro, T. Kitamura, K. Nishida, and S. Sawa, �??All-optical logic gates containing a two-mode nonlinear waveguide,�?? IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 38, 37-46 (2002). [CrossRef]
  4. H. Soto, J. D. Topomondzo, D. Erasme, and M. Castro, �??All-optical NOR gates with two and three input logic signals based on cross-polarization modulation in a semiconductor optical amplifier,�?? Opt. Commun. 218, 243-247 (2003). [CrossRef]
  5. V. Van, T. A. Ibrahim, P. P. Absil, F. G. Johnson, R. Grover, and P. T. Ho, �??Optical signal processing using nonlinear semiconductor microring resonators,�?? IEEE J. Selected Top. Quantum Electron. 8, 705-713 (2002). [CrossRef]
  6. B. J. Li, S. J. Chua, E. A. Fitzgerald, B. S. Chaudhari, S. Jiang, and Z. Cai, �??Intelligent integration of optical power splitter with optically switchable cross-connect based on multimode interference principle in SiGe/Si,�?? Appl. Phys. Lett. 85, 1119-1121 (2004). [CrossRef]
  7. S. Nagai, G. Morishima, H. Inayoshi, and K. Utaka, �??Multimode interference photonic switches,�?? IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 20, 675-681 (2002). [CrossRef]
  8. S. L. Tsao, H. C. Guo, and C. W. Tsai, �??A novel 1x2 single-mode 1300/1550 nm wavelength division multiplexer with output facet-tilted MMI waveguide,�?? Opt. Commun. 232, 371-379 (2004). [CrossRef]
  9. M. Takenaka and Y. Nakano, �??Multimode interference bistable laser diode,�?? IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 15, 1035-1037 (2003). [CrossRef]
  10. M. W. Mohammed and E. G. Johnson, �??Multimode interference-based fiber-optic displacement sensor,�?? IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 15, 1129-1131 (2003). [CrossRef]
  11. R. A. Soref, J. Schmidtchen, and K. Petermann, �??Large single-mode rib waveguides in GeSi-Si and Si-on-SiO2,�?? IEEE J. Quantum Electron. 27, 1971-1974 (1991). [CrossRef]
  12. L. B. Soldano and E. C. M. Penning, �??Optical multi-mode interference devices based on self-imaging: principles and applications,�?? J. Lightware Technol. 13, 615-627 (1995). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Figures

Fig. 1. Fig. 2. Fig. 3.
 

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited