OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Michael Duncan
  • Vol. 14, Iss. 11 — May. 29, 2006
  • pp: 4923–4927

Multimode-interference-based broad-band demultiplexers with internal photonic crystals

Lung-Wei Chung and San-Liang Lee  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 14, Issue 11, pp. 4923-4927 (2006)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.14.004923


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (261 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

By the combination of multimode interference and photonic crystals, a broad-band 1.3/1.55-µm demultiplexer can be realized with very compact structure. Simulation with the finite-difference time domain method verifies its excellent performance, greater than 20dB isolation ratio and less than 3 dB insertion loss over 100nm bandwidth at both wavelength bands.

© 2006 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.1810) Fiber optics and optical communications : Buffers, couplers, routers, switches, and multiplexers
(060.4230) Fiber optics and optical communications : Multiplexing
(230.3120) Optical devices : Integrated optics devices
(230.7370) Optical devices : Waveguides

ToC Category:
Ultrafast Optics

History
Original Manuscript: April 27, 2006
Revised Manuscript: May 20, 2006
Manuscript Accepted: May 20, 2006
Published: May 29, 2006

Citation
Lung-Wei Chung and San-Liang Lee, "Multimode-interference-based broad-band demultiplexers with internal photonic crystals," Opt. Express 14, 4923-4927 (2006)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-14-11-4923


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. B. Li, G. Li, E. Liu, Z. Jiang, J. Oin and X. Wang, "Low-loss 1x2 multimode interference wavelength demultiplexer in silicon-germanium alloy," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 11, 575-577 (1999). [CrossRef]
  2. B. Li, S. J. Chua, C. W. Leitz, and E. A. Fitzgerald, "1x2 optical waveguide filters based on multimode interference for 1.3-and 1.55-μm operation," Opt. Eng. 41, 723-727 (2002). [CrossRef]
  3. M. R. Paiam, C. F. Janz, R. I. MacDonald, and J. N. Broughton, "Compact planar 980/1550-nm wavelength multi/demultiplexer based on multimode interfence," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 7, 1180-1182 (1995). [CrossRef]
  4. K. Hattori, T. Kitagawa, M. Oguma, Y. Ohmori and M. Horiguchi, "Erbium-doped silica-based waveguide amplifier integrated with a 980/1530 nm WDM coupler," Electron. Lett. 30, 856-857 (1994). [CrossRef]
  5. H. Sasaki, E. Shiki and N. Mikoshiba, "Propagation characteristics of optical guided waves in asymmetric branching waveguides," IEEE J. Quantum Electron. QE-17, 1051-1058 (1981). [CrossRef]
  6. C. Kostrzewa and K. Petermann, "Bandwidth optimization of optical add/drop multiplexers using cascaded couplers and Mach-Zehnder sections," IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 7, 902-904 (1995). [CrossRef]
  7. T. Augustsson, "Bragg grating-assisted MMI-coupler for add-drop multiplexing," J. Lightwave Technol. 16, 1517-1522 (1998). [CrossRef]
  8. Y.-J. Lin and S.-L Lee, "Inp-based 1.3/1.55μm wavelength demultiplexer with multimode interference and chirped grating," Optical and Quantum Electron. 34, 1201-1212 (2002). [CrossRef]
  9. L. B. Soldano and E. C. M. Pennings, "Optical multi-mode interference devices based on self-imaging: principles and applications," J. Lightwave Technol. 13, 615-627 (1995). [CrossRef]
  10. A. Sharkawy, S. Shi and D. W. Prather, "Electro-optical switching using coupled photonic crystal waveguides," Opt. Express 10, 1048-1058 (2002). [PubMed]
  11. T. Baba and D. Ohsaki, "Interfaces of photonic crystals for high efficiency light transmission," Jpn. J. Appl. Phys. 40, 5920-5924 (2001). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Figures

Fig. 1. Fig. 2. Fig. 3.
 

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited