OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: C. Martijn de Sterke
  • Vol. 17, Iss. 12 — Jun. 8, 2009
  • pp: 10350–10363

Design and development of a trenched optical fiber with ultra-low bending loss

Pramod R. Watekar, Seongmin Ju, and Won-Taek Han  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 17, Issue 12, pp. 10350-10363 (2009)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.17.010350


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (605 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We have designed and experimentally demonstrated a single mode optical fiber with a very low bending loss of about 0.014 dB/loop at 1550 nm for a bending radius of 5 mm.

© 2009 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.2310) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics
(060.2330) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics communications

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: March 18, 2009
Revised Manuscript: May 31, 2009
Manuscript Accepted: June 2, 2009
Published: June 5, 2009

Citation
Pramod R. Watekar, Seongmin Ju, and Won-Taek Han, "Design and development of a trenched optical fiber with ultra-low bending loss," Opt. Express 17, 10350-10363 (2009)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-17-12-10350


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. K. Himeno, S. Matsuo, N. Guan, and A. Wada, "Low bending loss single mode fibers for Fiber-to-the-Home," IEEE J. Lightwave Technol. 23(11), 3494-3499 (2005). [CrossRef]
  2. P. R. Watekar, S. Ju, and W.-T. Han, "Single-mode optical fiber design with wide-band ultra low bending-loss for FTTH application," Opt. Express 16(2), 1180-1185 (2008). [CrossRef]
  3. Sumitomo (2009),http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266, http://www.sumitomoelectric.com/news/pr/press.asp?entryid=266
  4. Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_BIF.asp
  5. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, M. A. McDermott, R. B. Desorcie, D. A. Nolan, J. J. Johnson, K. A. Lewis, and J. J. Englebert, "Ultra-low bending loss single-mode fiber for FTTH," in Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition and The National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, OSA Technical Digest (CD) (Optical Society of America, 2008), paper PDP10, http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=OFC-2008-PDP10.
  6. P. R. Watekar, S. Ju, Y. S. Yoon, Y. S. Lee, and W.-T. Han, "Design of a trenched bend insensitive single mode optical fiber using spot size definitions," Opt. Express 16(18), 13545-13551 (2008). [CrossRef]
  7. Stokeryale bend-insensitive fiber (2007), http://www.stockeryale.com/o/fiber/products/bif-1550-l2.htm
  8. ITU-T recommandations G.652, http://www2.ing.unipi.it/~d7384/HTML/AdT/ITU_G652.pdf
  9. A. W. Snyder, and J. D. Love, in: Optical waveguide theory, Chapman and Hall (1983).
  10. D. Marcuse, "Curvature loss formula for optical fibers," J. Opt. Soc. Am. 66(3), 216-220 (1976). [CrossRef]
  11. Samsung (2009), http://www.samsungfiberoptics.com/products/OF/OF_SF_SMF.asp

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited