OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: C. Martijn de Sterke
  • Vol. 19, Iss. 26 — Dec. 12, 2011
  • pp: B203–B208

30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL

Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson, Erik Agrell, and Anders Larsson  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 19, Issue 26, pp. B203-B208 (2011)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.19.00B203


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (1144 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We present high speed real time, error free 4-PAM transmission for short range optical links based on a VCSEL operating at 850 nm, a multimode fibre and a simple intensity detector. Transmission speeds of 25 Gbps and 30 Gbps are demonstrated, and the maximum fibre reaches were 300 m and 200 m, respectively. The 4-PAM is also compared with OOK transmission at 25 Gbps, and we find that at this bit rate 4-PAM increases the error free transmission distance in the multimode fibre by 100 m, compared to OOK.

© 2011 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.0060) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics and optical communications
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems
(060.4080) Fiber optics and optical communications : Modulation
(140.7260) Lasers and laser optics : Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

ToC Category:
Access Networks and LAN

History
Original Manuscript: October 3, 2011
Revised Manuscript: October 31, 2011
Manuscript Accepted: October 31, 2011
Published: November 18, 2011

Virtual Issues
European Conference on Optical Communication 2011 (2011) Optics Express

Citation
Krzysztof Szczerba, Petter Westbergh, Johnny Karout, Johan Gustavsson, Åsa Haglund, Magnus Karlsson, Peter Andrekson, Erik Agrell, and Anders Larsson, "30 Gbps 4-PAM transmission over 200 m of MMF using an 850 nm VCSEL," Opt. Express 19, B203-B208 (2011)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-19-26-B203


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. P. Westbergh, J. Gustavsson, B. Kögel, A. Haglund, A. Larsson, A. Mutig, A. Nadtochiy, D. Bimberg, and A. Joel, “40 Gbit/s error-free operation of oxide-confined 850 nm VCSEL,” Electron. Lett.46, 1014–1016 (2010). [CrossRef]
  2. W. Hofmann, P. Moser, P. Wolf, A. Mutig, M. Kroh, and D. Bimberg, “44 Gb/s VCSEL for optical interconnects,” Optical Fiber Communication Conference, (2011), paper PDPC5.
  3. J. Ingham, R. Penty, and I. White, “10 Gb/s & 20 Gb/s extended-reach multimode-fiber datacommunication links using multilevel modulation and transmitter-based equalization,” Optical Fiber communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (2008), paper OTuO7.
  4. J. D. Ingham, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, A. Haglund, and A. Larsson, “32 Gb/s multilevel modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication standards,” in Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, (2011), paper CWJ2.
  5. K. Szczerba, B. Olsson, P. Westbergh, A. Rhodin, J. Gustavsson, A. Haglund, M. Karlsson, A. Larsson, and P. Andrekson, “37 Gbps transmission over 200 m of MMF using single cycle subcarrier modulation and a VCSEL with 20 GHz modulation bandwidth,” European Conference on Optical Communication, (2010), paper We7B2. [CrossRef]
  6. S. Lee, F. Breyer, S. Randel, D. Cardenas, H. van den Boom, and A. Koonen, “Discrete multitone modulation for high-speed data transmission over multimode fibers using 850-nm VCSEL,” Optical Fiber Communication Conference, OSA Technical Digest (2009), paper OWM2.
  7. D. Watanabe, A. Ono, and T. Okayasu, “CMOS optical 4-PAM VCSEL driver with modal-dispersion equalizer for 10 Gb/s 500 m MMF transmission,” IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference, (2009), 106–107.
  8. T. Toifl, C. Menolfi, M. Ruegg, R. Reutemann, P. Buchmann, M. Kossel, T. Morf, J. Weiss, and M. Schmatz, “A 22 Gb/s PAM-4 receiver in 90-nm CMOS SOI technology,” IEEE J. Solid-State Circuits41, 954–965 (2006). [CrossRef]
  9. P. Westbergh, J. Gustavsson, A. Haglund, A. Larsson, F. Hopfer, G. Fiol, D. Bimberg, and A. Joel, “32 Gbit/s multimode fibre transmission using high-speed, low current density 850 nm VCSEL,” Electron. Lett.45, 366–368 (2009). [CrossRef]
  10. W. I. Way, Broadband Hybrid Fiber Coax Access System Technologies, 1st ed., (Academic Press, Inc., Orlando, FL, USA, 1998).
  11. C. Carlsson, H. Martinsson, J. Vukusic, J. Halonen, and A. Larsson, “Nonlinear distortion and dynamic range of red (670 nm) oxide confined VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.13, 358–360 (2001). [CrossRef]
  12. J. Pollard, “Multilevel data communication over optical fibre,” IEE Proc. I138, 162–168 (1991).
  13. S. Walklin and J. Conradi, “Multilevel signaling for increasing the reach of 10 Gb/s lightwave systems,” J. Lightwave Technol.17, 2235–2248 (1999). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Figures

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3
 
Fig. 4 Fig. 5
 

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited