OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: C. Martijn de Sterke
  • Vol. 20, Iss. 24 — Nov. 19, 2012
  • pp: 26473–26479

A Raman amplified GPON reach extension system using parameters of a deployed fiber

Lufeng Leng and Thinh Le  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 20, Issue 24, pp. 26473-26479 (2012)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.20.026473


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (889 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

Recently distributed Raman amplification of the upstream signal has been proposed to improve the loss budget for gigabit passive optical networks (GPON), and systems of 60-km reach and up to 128 way split have been demonstrated employing state-of-the-art fibers. However, a deployed fiber plant may not perform as well due to elevated fiber attenuation, splice losses, and back-reflections that are present in a realistic GPON system. In this paper, their effects on the Raman amplified 1310-nm upstream signal in a GPON reach extension system is investigated numerically. Using the parameters of a deployed fiber, a design solution is provided for a purely passive, Raman amplified GPON reach extender. Results show that 55-km logical reach and 1:32 split ratio can be achieved using a realistic fiber plant and class B + transceivers.

© 2012 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.2330) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics communications
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: September 10, 2012
Revised Manuscript: October 23, 2012
Manuscript Accepted: October 25, 2012
Published: November 9, 2012

Citation
Lufeng Leng and Thinh Le, "A Raman amplified GPON reach extension system using parameters of a deployed fiber," Opt. Express 20, 26473-26479 (2012)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-20-24-26473


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. R. P. Davey, D. B. Grossman, M. Rasztovits-Wiech, D. B. Payne, D. Nesset, A. E. Kelly, A. Rafel, S. Appathurai, and S.-H. Yang, “Long-reach passive optical networks,” J. Lightwave Technol.27(3), 273–291 (2009). [CrossRef]
  2. H. Rohde, S. Smolorz, E. Gottwald, and K. Kloppe, “Next generation optical access: 1 Gbit/s for everyone,” in Proceedings of ECOC 2009, paper 10.5.5.
  3. ITU-T Series Recommendation G. 984.1, 2008.
  4. ITU-T Series Recommendation G. 984.2, amendment 1, 2006.
  5. K. L. Lee, J. L. Riding, A. V. Tran, and R. S. Tucker, “Extended-reach gigabit passive optical network for rural areas using distributed Raman amplifier,” in Proceedings of OFC 2009, paper NME3.
  6. D. Nesset and P. Wright, “Raman extended GPON using 1240 nm semiconductor quantum-dot lasers,” in Proceedings of OFC 2010, paper OThW6.
  7. B. Zhu and D. Nesset, “GPON reach extension to 60 km with entirely passive fibre plant using Raman amplification,” in Proceedings of ECOC 2009, paper 8.5.5.
  8. B. Zhu, “Entirely passive reach extended GPON using Raman amplification,” Opt. Express18(22), 23428–23434 (2010). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  9. J. Bromage, “Raman amplification for fiber communications systems,” J. Lightwave Technol.22(1), 79–93 (2004). [CrossRef]
  10. P. J. Winzer, R.-J. Essiambre, and J. Bromage, “Combined impact of double-Rayleigh backscatter and amplified spontaneous emission on receiver noise,” in Proceedings of OFC 2002, paper ThGG87.
  11. M. H. Eiselt, “Distributed Raman amplification on fiber with large connector losses,” in Proceedings of OFC 2006, paper OWI31.
  12. M. Achtenhagen, T. G. Chang, B. Nyman, and A. Hardy, “Analysis of a multiple-pump Raman amplifier,” Appl. Phys. Lett.78(10), 1322–1324 (2001). [CrossRef]
  13. V. E. Perlin and H. G. Winful, “Optimizing the noise performance of broad-band WDM systems with distributed Raman amplification,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.14(8), 1199–1201 (2002). [CrossRef]
  14. M. Nissov, K. Rottwitt, H. D. Kidorf, and M. X. Ma, “Rayleigh crosstalk in long cascades of distributed unsaturated Raman amplifiers,” Electron. Lett.35(12), 997–998 (1999). [CrossRef]
  15. F. Liu, C. J. Rasmussen, and R. J. S. Pedersen, “Experimental verification of a new model describing the influence of incomplete signal extinction ratio on the sensitivity degradation due to multiple interferometric crosstalk,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.11(1), 137–139 (1999). [CrossRef]
  16. A. Antonino, V. De Feo, J. M. Finochietto, R. Gaudino, A. La Porta, M. Petracca, and F. Neri, “Toward feasible all-optical packet networks: recent results on the WONDER experimental testbed,” in Proceedings of OFC 2008, paper JWA86.
  17. J. A. Nagel, “Statistical analysis of single-mode fiber field splice losses,” in Proceedings of OFC 2009, paper JWA3.
  18. Y. Ando, “Statistical analysis of insertion-loss improvement for optical connectors using the orientation method for fiber-core offset,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.3(10), 939–941 (1991). [CrossRef]
  19. http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/testing/test/reflectance.html .

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited