OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Andrew M. Weiner
  • Vol. 21, Iss. 10 — May. 20, 2013
  • pp: 12410–12418

Robustness to mechanical perturbations of center-launching technique for transparent board-to-board and data server interconnects

A. Boletti, P. Boffi, A. Gatto, P. Martelli, E. Centeno Nieves, and M. Martinelli  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 21, Issue 10, pp. 12410-12418 (2013)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.21.012410


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (1171 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

Center-launching technique appears as a promising method to allow single-mode propagation in multi-mode fibers, guaranteeing full transparency to the transmitted optical signal also for applications in board-to-board and data server interconnects. In this paper we show that this technique is robust to mechanical perturbations up to about 1 kHz, demonstrating that the vibrations do not affect the transmission performances. Different experimental configurations are tested in order to exclude multimode propagation and to confirm the only fundamental mode propagation. Finally, a theoretical discussion comments the experimental results.

© 2013 OSA

OCIS Codes
(060.2330) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics communications
(200.4650) Optics in computing : Optical interconnects

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: February 1, 2013
Revised Manuscript: March 20, 2013
Manuscript Accepted: April 3, 2013
Published: May 14, 2013

Citation
A. Boletti, P. Boffi, A. Gatto, P. Martelli, E. Centeno Nieves, and M. Martinelli, "Robustness to mechanical perturbations of center-launching technique for transparent board-to-board and data server interconnects," Opt. Express 21, 12410-12418 (2013)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-21-10-12410


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. S. Nishimura, K. Shinoda, Y. Lee, G. Ono, K. Fukuda, K. Fukuda, T. Takemoto, H. Toyoda, M. Yamada, S. Tsuji, and N. Ikeda, “Components and interconnection technologies for photonic-assisted routers toward green networks,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron.17(2), 347–356 (2011). [CrossRef]
  2. N. Fehratović and S. Aleksić, “Power consumption and scalability of optically switched interconnects for high-capacity network elements,” in Proceedings OFC/NFOEC 2011, paper JWA84, Los Angeles, CA, USA (2011).
  3. M. A. Taubenblatt, “Optical interconnects for high-performance computing,” J. Lightwave Technol.30(4), 448–457 (2012). [CrossRef]
  4. N. Y. Li, C. L. Schow, D. M. Kuchta, F. E. Doany, B. G. Lee, W. Luo, C. Xie, X. Sun, K. P. Jackson, and C. Lei, “High-performance 850 nm VCSEL and photodetector arrays for 25 Gb/s parallel optical interconnects,” in Proceedings OFC/NFOEC 2010, paper OTuP2, San Diego, CA, USA (2010).
  5. D. Molin, G. Kuyt, M. Bigot-Astruc, and P. Sillard, “Recent advances in MMF technology for data networks,” in Proceedings OFC/NFOEC 2011, paper OWJ6, Los Angeles, CA, USA (2011).
  6. T. Irujo and J. Kamino, “Multimode or single-mode fiber?” www.ofsoptics.com (2012).
  7. S. Berdagué and P. Facq, “Mode division multiplexing in optical fibers,” Appl. Opt.21(11), 1950–1955 (1982). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  8. J. Carpenter, B. C. Thomsen, and T. D. Wilkinson, “2x56-Gb/s Mode-division multiplexed transmission over 2km of OM2 multimode fiber without MIMO equalization,” in Proceeding ECOC 2012, paper Th.2.D.3, Amsterdam, NL (2012).
  9. S. Ramachandran, N. Bozinovic, P. Gregg, S. E. Golowich, and P. Kristensen, “Optical vortices in fibres: a new degree of freedom for mode multiplexing,” Proceedings ECOC2012, paper Tu.3.F.3, Amsterdam, NL (2012).
  10. A. Gatto, M. Tacca, P. Martelli, P. Boffi, and M. Martinelli, “Free-space orbital angular momentum division multiplexing with Bessel beams,” J. Opt.13(064018), 1–5 (2011).
  11. P. Martelli, A. Gatto, P. Boffi, and M. Martinelli, “Free-space optical transmission with orbital angular momentum division multiplexing,” Electron. Lett.47(17), 972–973 (2011). [CrossRef]
  12. G. Charlet, E. Corbel, J. Lazaro, A. Klekamp, R. Dischler, P. Tran, W. Idler, H. Mardovan, A. Konczykowska, F. Jorge, and S. Bigo, “WDM transmission at 6-Tbit/s capacity over transatlantic distance, using 42.7-Gb/s differential phase-shift keying without pulse carver,” J. Lightwave Technol.23(1), 104–107 (2005). [CrossRef]
  13. P. Boffi, M. Ferrario, L. Marazzi, P. Martelli, P. Parolari, A. Righetti, R. Siano, and M. Martinelli, “Stable 100-Gb/s POLMUX-DQPSK transmission with automatic polarization stabilization,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.21(11), 745–747 (2009). [CrossRef]
  14. P. Pepeljugoski, D. Kuchta, and A. Risteski, “Modal noise BER calculations in 10-Gb/s multimode fiber LAN links,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.17(12), 2586–2588 (2005). [CrossRef]
  15. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “High-speed multimode fiber transmission by using mode - field matched center-launching technique,” J. Lightwave Technol.27(8), 1018–1026 (2009). [CrossRef]
  16. H. S. Chung, S. H. Chang, and K. Kim, “6 x 86 Gb/s WDM transmission over 2 km multimode fiber using center launching technique and multi-level modulation,” Opt. Express17(10), 8098–8102 (2009). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  17. P. Boffi, A. Gatto, A. Boletti, P. Martelli, and M. Martinelli, “12.5 Gbit/s VCSEL-based transmission over legacy MMFs by centre-launching technique,” Electron. Lett.48(20), 1289–1290 (2012). [CrossRef]
  18. European Standards: ETSI EN 300 019-2-2 V2.2.1 (2012-01); ETSI EN 300 019-2-3 V2.2.2 (2003-04); ETSI EN 300 019-2-4 V2.2.2 (2003-04).
  19. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “Robustness evaluation of MMF transmission link using mode-field matched center-launching technique,” in Proceedings OFC/NFOEC 2008, paper OWR3, San Diego, CA, USA (2008) [CrossRef]
  20. A. Gatto, A. Boletti, P. Boffi, E. Ronneberg, C. Neumeyr, M. Ortsiefer, and M. Martinelli, “1.3 μm VCSEL transmission performance up to 12.5 Gbit/s for metro access networks,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.21(12), 778–780 (2009). [CrossRef]
  21. A. Gatto, A. Boletti, P. Boffi, and M. Martinelli, “Adjustable-chirp VCSEL-to-VCSEL injection locking for 10-Gb/s transmission at 1.55 microm,” Opt. Express17(24), 21748–21753 (2009). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  22. J. N. Blake, B. Y. Kim, and H. J. Shaw, “Fiber-optic modal coupler using periodic microbending,” Opt. Lett.11(3), 177–179 (1986). [CrossRef] [PubMed]
  23. A. Li, A. Al Amin, X. Chen, and W. Shieh, “Reception of mode and polarization multiplexed 107-Gb/s COOFDM signal over a two-mode fiber,” in Proceedings OFC/NFOEC 2011, paper PDPB8, Los Angeles, CA, USA (2011).

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited