OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Andrew M. Weiner
  • Vol. 22, Iss. 2 — Jan. 27, 2014
  • pp: 2070–2077

25 Gb/s transmission over 820 m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated silicon photonics transceiver

Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, Jason E. Hurley, and Ming-Jun Li  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 22, Issue 2, pp. 2070-2077 (2014)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.22.002070


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1495 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

A new high bandwidth bend-insensitive MMF optimized for 1310 nm is designed and characterized. 25 Gb/s transmission over a record 820 m length using a multimode launch from an integrated SiPh transceiver at 1310 nm through the new fiber is demonstrated with a power penalty of 3.4 dB at 10−12 BER. Detailed characteristics of the fiber and transceiver are presented along with BER measurements.

© 2014 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.2270) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber characterization
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems

ToC Category:
Access, Local Area and Data Center Networks

History
Original Manuscript: November 7, 2013
Revised Manuscript: December 26, 2013
Manuscript Accepted: December 31, 2013
Published: January 24, 2014

Virtual Issues
European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (2013) Optics Express

Citation
Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, Jason E. Hurley, and Ming-Jun Li, "25 Gb/s transmission over 820 m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated silicon photonics transceiver," Opt. Express 22, 2070-2077 (2014)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-22-2-2070


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuytc, A. Amezcuac, L. Ya. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]
  2. M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, K. D. Choquette, “Error-free transmission Over 1-km OM4 multimode fiber at 25 Gb/s using a single mode photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]
  3. E. Haglund, A. Haglund, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, B. Kögel, A. Larsson, “25 Gb/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using an 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter,” Electron. Lett. 48(9), 517–519 (2012). [CrossRef]
  4. B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).
  5. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique,” OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).
  6. W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of single-mode and multimode data links for data center and optical backplane applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).
  7. P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, L. Molle, C. Caspar, Th. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and Th. Echhardt, “Multimode fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode transmission over distances > 400 m,” paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).
  8. X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated Silicon photonics transceiver,” ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).
  9. S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and experimental studies of macrobend losses in multimode fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).
  10. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of bend-Insensitive multimode fibers,” paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)
  11. O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and characterization of bend-insensitive multimode fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).
  12. TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched power distribution measurement procedure for graded-index multimode fibre transmitters.”
  13. J. Rattner, “Architecting the future of computing,” keynote address, Intel Developer Forum, (Beijing, China, April 10–11, 2013). Video at http://intelstudios.edgesuite.net/idf/2013/bj/keynotes/jr_en/index.htm# .
  14. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures – bandwidth.

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited