OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Andrew M. Weiner
  • Vol. 21, Iss. 23 — Nov. 18, 2013
  • pp: 28968–28973
« Show journal navigation

300m transmission over multimode fiber at 25Gb/s using a multimode launch at 1310nm

Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Jason E. Hurley, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, and Ming-Jun Li  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 21, Issue 23, pp. 28968-28973 (2013)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.21.028968


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1437 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We demonstrate the transmission of 25Gb/s multimode optical signals over a record length of 300m multimode fiber designed for high modal bandwidth at 1310nm. The power penalty is 1.8 dB at 10−12 bit error rate level.

© 2013 Optical Society of America

1. Introduction

There has been an increasing interest in using multimode fibers (MMFs) for high line rate short distance data communications in data centers and enterprise networks in recent years. A new standard is being drafted for 4x25 Gb/s 850nm VCSEL transmission over 100m OM4 MMF by the IEEE 802.3bm task force. The 100m maximum reach being considered is significantly shorter than the 550m reach specified for 10 Gb/s transmission. Restricted launches into a MMF using a single mode or quasi-single-mode VCSEL sources [1

1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]

4

4. M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]

] have been suggested for overcoming the 100m length limitation encountered at 850nm. Some of the VCSELs described in these references have narrower line widths than multimode VCSELs, which can result in reduced chromatic dispersion effects; however the reliability of these devices has been questioned [1

1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]

]. Although using SMF is an obvious way to extend the system reach, the small fiber core size and the required high alignment precision result in high packaging costs for laser to fiber coupling, leading to higher optical transceiver costs.

In the current work, we propose using a MMF optimized for high bandwidth at 1310nm in conjunction with long wavelength sources such as integrated silicon-photonics (SiPh) transceivers [5

5. B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).

] or VCSELs [6

6. A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 17(6), 1552–1567 (2011). [CrossRef]

]. This system retains the advantage of low loss coupling and passive alignment of conventional 850nm MMF systems. At the same time, the chromatic dispersion and attenuation of the fiber are much lower at 1310nm. This approach is different from experiments in which a long wavelength light source was launched into only the fundamental mode or into a limited number of modes of the MMF with the alignment tolerance similar to single mode systems [7

7. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique”, OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).

, 8

8. W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of Single-Mode and Multimode Data Links for Data Center and Optical Backplane Applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).

]. Therefore, it results in no advantage in coupling or alignment precision. Another experiment was reported on 40 Gb/s transmission over a 400m MMF using a 1300nm externally modulated external cavity laser as the light source under a restricted launch condition [9

9. P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, R. Freund, L. Molle, C. Caspar, T. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and T. Eckhardt, “Multimode Fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode Transmission over Distances > 400 m”, paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).

]. While the eye diagram comparison was made with the help of an InGaAs PIN-photodiode, no quantified system performance assessment by bit error rate (BER) testing was performed using a proper receiver. The lateral alignment tolerance was only ± 2 μm, which is much more stringent than typical MMF systems.

2. Detailed technical results

2.1 MMF optimized for the 1310nm wavelength window

A 1310nm-optimized MMF based on the above description was fabricated, and 300m was deployed onto a shipping spool.

2.2 Encircled flux of multimode launch condition

2.3 Modal bandwidth and Differential Mode Delay (DMD) of the MMF

We measured the transfer function of the MMF under the multimode launch condition using a frequency sweeping method [15

15. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures –Bandwidth.

] at 1310nm, yielding the results shown in Fig. 3
Fig. 3 Amplitude of the transfer function (S21) of the 300m MMF used for system testing.
. The Y-axis is in units of dBe, i.e. in the electrical domain as defined by 20Log() operator and is equal to 0.5dBo in optical domain as defined by 10Log() operator. The bandwidth for this fiber measured at the 6dBe or 3dBo level is 17.5 GHz, which translates to a bandwidth-length product of 5.25 GHz.km. We would note here that for 850nm optimized MMFs, the overfill bandwidth is specified to be at least 500MHz km with the majority falling between 500 and 700 MHz.km at 1310 nm. Hence, the system reach using those 850nm optimized MMFs is expected to be limited to tens of meters for 25Gb/s signals at 1310 nm as confirmed from our testing.

We also measured the DMD of a 1km length of the multimode fiber used in the experiments. That measurement is shown in Fig. 4
Fig. 4 DMD chart of the 1300nm optimized MMF at 1km length.
and indicates that the delays of the fiber are nearly the same for modes propagating near the center, middle and outer regions of the core. This means that bandwidth response of the fiber should be fairly uniform regardless of where the signal is launched into the course or whether connector misalignments or lenses transfer power between different modes.

2.4 Configuration of system testing

We evaluated the performance of the 1310nm-optimized MMF in a 25Gb/s transmission experiment using the testing setup shown in Fig. 5
Fig. 5 The schematic layout of the 25Gb/s System testing setup.
. The transmitter is based on a narrow linewidth 1310nm CW laser with a polarization maintained (PM) output through a PM fiber. The CW light is modulated by an intensity modulator from Photline operating at 25Gb/s at 1310nm, which provides the optically modulated signals through an single mode fiber. The mode conditioner then converts the single mode launch condition into a VCSEL-like multimode launch condition, as described in section 2.2. The optical receiver is a SiPh based multimode optical receiver provided by Intel [13

13. ModCon® mode converter for 50 μm core MMF, http://www.ardenphotonics.com/products/modcon.htm

]. For BER testing, we utilized an Agilent BERT system operating at 25Gb/s. The controller (N4960A-CJ1) controls the pattern generator (N4951A-H32) and error detector (N4952A-E32). The controller also provides a clock signal to the pattern generator, which drives the modulator through a driver amplifier with properly set DC bias.

2.5 Eye diagrams results of bit error rate testing

Before doing the BER testing, we conducted detailed characterization of the transmitter and the transmitted signal as output from the fiber under test. An Agilent digital communication analyzer mainframe (86100D) with a multimode optical receiver plugin (86105D) and a precision time base (86107A) was used to condition the time signal provided by the controller. We used this setup to characterize various aspects of the eye diagrams including the signal rise time and extinction ratio.

We first measured the eye diagrams for both the back–to-back (B2B) condition and with the 300m length MMF inserted. Figure 6
Fig. 6 (a) Eye diagram measured at 25 Gb/s and 1310 nm with a MM launch in: (a) the B2B condition, and (b) with 300m MMF.
illustrates that there is very little degradation of the optical eye after 300m. Table 1

Table 1. The signal rise time and extinction ratio results measured from eye diagrams.

table-icon
View This Table
provides the measured signal rise time and extinction ratio that were extracted from the eye diagrams. In the B2B condition, the eye diagram illustrates a 20/80% signal rise time of only 14.3ps, which is better than that being considered for the 4x25G standard by IEEE 802.3bm committee. We observed some degradation of the signal rise time and the extinction ratio when 300m of MMF was inserted into the system. The signal rise/fall time degrades from 14.3ps to 19.1ps as a result of fiber bandwidth limitation, and at the same time, the signal extinction ratio was also degraded from 14.26 dB to 9.45 dB. Nevertheless, with 300m MMF in place, the eye remained open and clean.

BER testing was conducted using a 231-1 PRBS data pattern. We first measured the BER vs. received power curve (referred as the waterfall curve) in the B2B configuration with the modulator output connected directly to the optical receiver. The received optical power was altered by changing the CW laser output power so that no additional variable optical attenuator (VOA) was needed. As shown in Fig. 7
Fig. 7 BER vs. received power curves at 25 Gb/s for the B2Bcondition and with 300m of MMF.
, in this B2B configuration, the receiver sensitivity was −13.6dBm average power. We then measured the BER vs. received power curve with 300m of MMF and the multimode launch condition shown in Fig. 2. As shown by the curve with circles in Fig. 6, the 300m length of MMF introduced a small level of impairment, with an additional 1.8 dB of optical power needed to bring the system performance back to around 10−12 BER. In further testing, the system was able to perform error free over a period of over 45 minutes when the average received optical power was set to −5.0dBm. Note the BER testing was conducted without a recovered clock for received signals.

3. Conclusion

References and links

1.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]

2.

R. Safaisini, K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, E. Haglund, B. Kögel, J. S. Gustavsson, M. Karlsson, P. Andrekson, and A. Larsson, “High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single-Mode VCSELs for Extended-Reach Optical Interconnects,” J. Opt. Commun. Netw. 5(7), 686–695 (2013). [CrossRef]

3.

P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(16), 1638–1641 (2013). [CrossRef]

4.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]

5.

B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).

6.

A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 17(6), 1552–1567 (2011). [CrossRef]

7.

D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique”, OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).

8.

W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of Single-Mode and Multimode Data Links for Data Center and Optical Backplane Applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).

9.

P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, R. Freund, L. Molle, C. Caspar, T. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and T. Eckhardt, “Multimode Fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode Transmission over Distances > 400 m”, paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).

10.

S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and Experimental Studies of Macrobend Losses in Multimode Fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).

11.

M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of Bend-Insensitive Multimode fibers”, paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)

12.

O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and Characterization of Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).

13.

ModCon® mode converter for 50 μm core MMF, http://www.ardenphotonics.com/products/modcon.htm

14.

TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched Power Distribution Measurement Procedure for Graded-Index Multimode Fibre Transmitters.”

15.

IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures –Bandwidth.

16.

X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a Multimode Launch from an Integrated Silicon Photonics Transceiver”, ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

OCIS Codes
(060.2270) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber characterization
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems

ToC Category:
Fiber Optics and Optical Communications

History
Original Manuscript: September 16, 2013
Revised Manuscript: October 29, 2013
Manuscript Accepted: November 10, 2013
Published: November 15, 2013

Citation
Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Jason E. Hurley, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, and Ming-Jun Li, "300m transmission over multimode fiber at 25Gb/s using a multimode launch at 1310nm," Opt. Express 21, 28968-28973 (2013)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-21-23-28968


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuyt, A. Amezcua, L. Y. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]
  2. R. Safaisini, K. Szczerba, P. Westbergh, E. Haglund, B. Kögel, J. S. Gustavsson, M. Karlsson, P. Andrekson, and A. Larsson, “High-Speed 850 nm Quasi-Single-Mode VCSELs for Extended-Reach Optical Interconnects,” J. Opt. Commun. Netw.5(7), 686–695 (2013). [CrossRef]
  3. P. Moser, J. A. Lott, P. Wolf, G. Larisch, and D. Bimberg, “85-fJ Dissipated Energy Per Bit at 30 Gb/s Across 500-m Multimode Fiber Using 850-nm VCSELs,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(16), 1638–1641 (2013). [CrossRef]
  4. M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-Free Transmission Over 1-km OM4 Multimode Fiber at 25 Gb/s Using a Single Mode Photonic Crystal Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett.25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]
  5. B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).
  6. A. Larsson, “Advances in VCSELs for Communication and Sensing,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron.17(6), 1552–1567 (2011). [CrossRef]
  7. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique”, OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).
  8. W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of Single-Mode and Multimode Data Links for Data Center and Optical Backplane Applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).
  9. P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, R. Freund, L. Molle, C. Caspar, T. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and T. Eckhardt, “Multimode Fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode Transmission over Distances > 400 m”, paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).
  10. S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and Experimental Studies of Macrobend Losses in Multimode Fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).
  11. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of Bend-Insensitive Multimode fibers”, paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)
  12. O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and Characterization of Bend-Insensitive Multimode Fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).
  13. ModCon® mode converter for 50 μm core MMF, http://www.ardenphotonics.com/products/modcon.htm
  14. TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched Power Distribution Measurement Procedure for Graded-Index Multimode Fibre Transmitters.”
  15. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures –Bandwidth.
  16. X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a Multimode Launch from an Integrated Silicon Photonics Transceiver”, ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited