OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Andrew M. Weiner
  • Vol. 21, Iss. 5 — Mar. 11, 2013
  • pp: 5582–5584
« Show journal navigation

Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses: erratum

Benjamín Alonso, Miguel Miranda, Íñigo J. Sola, and Helder Crespo  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 21, Issue 5, pp. 5582-5584 (2013)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.21.005582


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1309 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We provide the retrieved pulse for optimum wedge insertion (maximum compression) conditions and correct its time evolution due to the spectral phase having been wrongly assigned the opposite sign in our previous paper [Opt. Express 20, 17880 (2012)]. These changes do not affect the conclusions of the paper.

© 2013 OSA

These corrections do not affect the spectral amplitude and the wavefront results given in Fig. 5 of [1

1. B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

]. However, the results in Fig. 6 of [1

1. B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

] will differ. The overall spatial evolution along the focusing region is the same, although the temporal dependence of the pulse now corresponds to a shorter pulse followed by a post-pulse (the correct results are given in Fig. 2
Fig. 2 (a) Normalized spatiotemporal intensity at different propagation distances z around the focus of the off-axis parabolic mirror. (b) Normalized on-axis intensity (x = 0) colored by the instantaneous wavelength of the pulse for the same propagation distances.
), similarly to the temporal dependence shown here in Fig. 1(b).

Regarding the on-axis comparison of Section 4.3, it is affected equivalently. Figure 7 in the original manuscript is corrected here by Fig. 3
Fig. 3 (a) Mean of the spectral amplitudes (blue curve) and phases (red curve) retrieved on-axis for the seven propagation distances, and corresponding standard deviation (gray curves). (b) Temporal width (FWHM) of the on-axis intensity reconstructions of the pulses for different propagation distances, and comparison with the FWHM of the Fourier-transform limit (FTL) of the corresponding spectra. (c) Mean of the temporal amplitudes (blue curve) and phases (red curve) retrieved on-axis for the seven propagation distances, and standard deviation (gray curves). (d) Intensity colored by the instantaneous wavelength (see colorbar) of the mean of the on-axis measured pulses.
. Therefore, the average pulse duration on-axis is reduced from 8.0 ± 0.3 fs to 7.5 ± 0.2 fs (Fig. 3(c)). Again, the temporal profile corresponds to a post-pulse (see Figs. 3(c) and 3(d)), as obtained from the spectral phase given in Fig. 3(a). Consequently, the on-axis pulse duration as a function of the propagation distance (red curve in Fig. 3(b)) is reduced by ~0.5 fs with respect to [1

1. B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

].

The calculated values of the peak irradiance (Section 4.4) are slightly modified due to the temporal duration correction. The correct values obtained at the focus are κG=7.04·1010W/cm2, κrt1=6.54·1010W/cm2 and κrt2=6.52·1010W/cm2 in the Gaussian irradiance approximation, for the measured spatiotemporal irradiance from the sets r1={x/x0} and r2={x/x0}, respectively. Consequently, the curves in Fig. 8 are re-scaled by these peak values.

We also would like to correct references 23 and 28 in [1

1. B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

], which should be references [2

2. M. Miranda, C. L. Arnold, T. Fordell, F. Silva, B. Alonso, R. Weigand, A. L’Huillier, and H. Crespo, “Characterization of broadband few-cycle laser pulses with the d-scan technique,” Opt. Express 20(17), 18732–18743 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

] and [3

3. B. Alonso, R. Borrego-Varillas, O. Mendoza-Yero, Í. J. Sola, J. S. Román, G. Mínguez-Vega, and L. Roso, “Frequency resolved wavefront retrieval and dynamics of diffractive focused ultrashort pulses,” J. Opt. Soc. Am. B 29(8), 1993–2000 (2012). [CrossRef]

] in the present erratum, respectively.

We apologize for the errors in our paper [1

1. B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

]. These corrections are consequence only of the rectification of the spectral phase of the reference pulse and do not affect the main purpose of the paper nor its conclusions.

References and links

1.

B. Alonso, M. Miranda, I. J. Sola, and H. Crespo, “Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses,” Opt. Express 20(16), 17880–17893 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

2.

M. Miranda, C. L. Arnold, T. Fordell, F. Silva, B. Alonso, R. Weigand, A. L’Huillier, and H. Crespo, “Characterization of broadband few-cycle laser pulses with the d-scan technique,” Opt. Express 20(17), 18732–18743 (2012). [CrossRef] [PubMed]

3.

B. Alonso, R. Borrego-Varillas, O. Mendoza-Yero, Í. J. Sola, J. S. Román, G. Mínguez-Vega, and L. Roso, “Frequency resolved wavefront retrieval and dynamics of diffractive focused ultrashort pulses,” J. Opt. Soc. Am. B 29(8), 1993–2000 (2012). [CrossRef]

OCIS Codes
(320.2250) Ultrafast optics : Femtosecond phenomena
(320.5520) Ultrafast optics : Pulse compression
(320.7090) Ultrafast optics : Ultrafast lasers
(320.7100) Ultrafast optics : Ultrafast measurements

ToC Category:
Ultrafast Optics

History
Original Manuscript: February 11, 2013
Published: February 27, 2013

Citation
Benjamín Alonso, Miguel Miranda, Íñigo J. Sola, and Helder Crespo, "Spatiotemporal characterization of few-cycle laser pulses: erratum," Opt. Express 21, 5582-5584 (2013)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-21-5-5582


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.

Figures

Fig. 1 Fig. 2 Fig. 3
 

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited