OSA's Digital Library

Optics Express

Optics Express

  • Editor: Andrew M. Weiner
  • Vol. 22, Iss. 2 — Jan. 27, 2014
  • pp: 2070–2077
« Show journal navigation

25 Gb/s transmission over 820 m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated silicon photonics transceiver

Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, Jason E. Hurley, and Ming-Jun Li  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Express, Vol. 22, Issue 2, pp. 2070-2077 (2014)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OE.22.002070


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (1495 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

A new high bandwidth bend-insensitive MMF optimized for 1310 nm is designed and characterized. 25 Gb/s transmission over a record 820 m length using a multimode launch from an integrated SiPh transceiver at 1310 nm through the new fiber is demonstrated with a power penalty of 3.4 dB at 10−12 BER. Detailed characteristics of the fiber and transceiver are presented along with BER measurements.

© 2014 Optical Society of America

1. Introduction

In this paper, we demonstrate a record 820 m reach capability at 25 Gb/s transmission using a new MMF optimized for the 1310 nm window and an integrated SiPh transceiver [8

8. X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated Silicon photonics transceiver,” ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

]. This reach is over 8x longer than the 100 m reach proposed in 4x25G standards for OM4 fibers at 850 nm and would be able to address future data centers’ critical needs for higher line rate transmission over longer distances.

2. Detailed technical results

2.1 MMF design and characterization

The calculated delays of the mode group centroids of 1310 nm-optimized MMFs with (BI-MMF) and without (Std-MMF) the trench are plotted in Fig. 2(a)
Fig. 2 (a). Modeled delays of the mode group centroids versus mode group number. 2(b). Modeled delays of the mode group average loss versus mode group number.
versus the mode group number. The maximum number of propagating mode groups in both designs is twelve, however the outer two mode groups in the Std-MMF have high attenuation values, resulting in effectively only ten propagating mode groups. This can be seen in Fig. 2(b) where the calculated average loss of each mode is plotted. The average loss was calculated under a bend diameter of 80 mm to simulate practical cable deployment conditions. For the Std-MMF, the average loss for the lowest ten mode groups is nearly zero, while the mode groups eleven and twelve have an average loss of 27 and 264 dB/m, respectively. The addition of the trench in the BI-MMF greatly improves the guidance of the eleventh mode group, but the twelfth mode group has an average loss of 202 dB/m and will still be highly attenuated.

MMFs based on the above description were fabricated using the outside vapor deposition process. Figure 3
Fig. 3 Measured 2x15 mm macrobend losses of BI-MMF and Std-MMF samples.
shows the measured macrobend losses of Std-MMF and BI-MMF samples for two wraps around a 15 mm diameter mandrel. The bend losses were measured using an approximation for an Encircled Flux Launch (EFL), obtained by launching an overfilled source into a 2 m length of Std-MMF with a 1x25 mm diameter mandrel wrap at the midpoint. Under these conditions, the macrobend loss of the BI-MMF is less than 0.2 dB while the Std-MMF exhibits more than 0.7 dB of loss. While MMF deployed in data centers may not be subjected to such tight bend conditions, the introduction of BI-MMF in 2009 enabled the utilization of smaller diameter, more flexible cables and more compact components that enable higher density and use less raw materials.

2.2 Integrated SiPh transceiver

The SiPh transceiver is an integrated optical module that includes hybrid Si lasers, silicon modulators, photo-detectors, waveguides and high speed electronic circuitries [13

13. J. Rattner, “Architecting the future of computing,” keynote address, Intel Developer Forum, (Beijing, China, April 10–11, 2013). Video at http://intelstudios.edgesuite.net/idf/2013/bj/keynotes/jr_en/index.htm#.

]. One 1310 nm transmitter channel operating at 25 Gb/s was used in this experiment. The transmitter (Tx) output has an extinction ratio of 4 dB with an average power of −3 dBm. The encircled flux of the optical output from the SiPh transceiver was measured using a variable aperture technique [14

14. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures – bandwidth.

]. The results plotted in Fig. 5 are similar to the MM launch from the mode conditioner.

2.3 Configuration of system testing

System performance of the SiPh module and the 1310 nm-optimized BI-MMF was evaluated in 25 Gb/s transmission experiments over 410 m and 820 m lengths. The schematic layout of the testing setup is shown in Fig. 6
Fig. 6 Schematic layout of the 25 Gb/s system testing setup.
. The integrated transceiver module includes the SiPh based transmitter and receiver (Rx), as described above. An Agilent BERT system operating at 25 Gb/s was used for measuring bit error rate (BER). The controller (N4960A-CJ1) controls the pattern generator (N4951A-H32) and error detector (N4952A-E32). The controller also provides a clock signal to the pattern generator. In our testing, no clock recovery was used.

In addition to the BER testing, eye diagrams of the transmitter and the signal output from the fiber under test were characterized. An Agilent digital communication analyzer mainframe (86100D) with multimode optical receiver plugin (86105D) and a precision time base (86107A) was used to condition the time signal provided by the controller. From eye diagrams, signal rise times, extinction ratios, and jitters for the back to back and for different fiber lengths were determined.

2.4 System testing results

Figure 7
Fig. 7 Eye diagrams of the 25 Gb/s signals obtained in the back-to-back configuration (top) and after 410m (center) and 820 m of BI-MMF (bottom).
shows measured eye diagrams of the 25Gb/s signals obtained in the back-to-back and after 410 m and 820 m of BI-MMF. Table 1

Table 1. The 25 Gb/s signal rise times, jitters and extinction ratios.

table-icon
View This Table
provides the measured signal rise times, jitters and extinction ratios that were extracted from the eye diagrams. In the back to back condition, the eye diagram shown in Fig. 7 illustrates a 20% to 80% signal rise time of only 16.9 ps. There is some degradation of the signal rise time when 410 m and 820 m lengths of BI-MMFs were inserted into the system. Similar degradation is also observed from the RMS jitter and extinction ratio of the signals; however the eye remained open, even after transmission though 820 m of the BI-MMF, as shown in Fig. 7.

3. Conclusion

We designed and characterized a new high bandwidth BI-MMF optimized for 1310 nm. We performed 25G b/s system testing using the new BI-MMF and an integrated SiPh transceiver. We demonstrated a record transmission reach of 820 m. To the best of our knowledge, this is a longest reach of 25 Gb/s signals over MMF using a multimode launch as verified by direct BER system testing. The results illustrate that a carefully designed MMF combined with a high performance SiPh transceiver operating at 1310 nm can enable significantly longer system reach at higher data rates than 850 nm MMF systems while maintaining the ease of laser-fiber coupling.

References and links

1.

N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuytc, A. Amezcuac, L. Ya. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, and R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]

2.

M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, and K. D. Choquette, “Error-free transmission Over 1-km OM4 multimode fiber at 25 Gb/s using a single mode photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]

3.

E. Haglund, A. Haglund, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, B. Kögel, and A. Larsson, “25 Gb/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using an 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter,” Electron. Lett. 48(9), 517–519 (2012). [CrossRef]

4.

B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).

5.

D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique,” OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).

6.

W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of single-mode and multimode data links for data center and optical backplane applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).

7.

P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, L. Molle, C. Caspar, Th. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and Th. Echhardt, “Multimode fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode transmission over distances > 400 m,” paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).

8.

X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated Silicon photonics transceiver,” ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).

9.

S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and experimental studies of macrobend losses in multimode fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).

10.

M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of bend-Insensitive multimode fibers,” paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)

11.

O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and characterization of bend-insensitive multimode fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).

12.

TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched power distribution measurement procedure for graded-index multimode fibre transmitters.”

13.

J. Rattner, “Architecting the future of computing,” keynote address, Intel Developer Forum, (Beijing, China, April 10–11, 2013). Video at http://intelstudios.edgesuite.net/idf/2013/bj/keynotes/jr_en/index.htm#.

14.

IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures – bandwidth.

OCIS Codes
(060.2270) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber characterization
(060.2360) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics links and subsystems

ToC Category:
Access, Local Area and Data Center Networks

History
Original Manuscript: November 7, 2013
Revised Manuscript: December 26, 2013
Manuscript Accepted: December 31, 2013
Published: January 24, 2014

Virtual Issues
European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (2013) Optics Express

Citation
Xin Chen, Scott R. Bickham, Hai-Feng Liu, Olufemi I. Dosunmu, Jason E. Hurley, and Ming-Jun Li, "25 Gb/s transmission over 820 m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated silicon photonics transceiver," Opt. Express 22, 2070-2077 (2014)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/oe/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-22-2-2070


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset  

References

  1. N. N. Ledentsov, J. A. Lott, J. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, D. Bimberg, P. Moser, G. Fiol, A. S. Payusov, D. Molin, G. Kuytc, A. Amezcuac, L. Ya. Karachinsky, S. A. Blokhin, I. I. Novikov, N. A. Maleev, C. Caspar, R. Freund, “Progress on single mode VCSELs for data- and tele-communication,” Proc. SPIE 8276, 82760K (2012). [CrossRef]
  2. M. P. Tan, S. T. M. Fryslie, J. A. Lott, N. N. Ledentsov, D. Bimberg, K. D. Choquette, “Error-free transmission Over 1-km OM4 multimode fiber at 25 Gb/s using a single mode photonic crystal vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser,” IEEE Photon. Technol. Lett. 25(18), 1823–1825 (2013). [CrossRef]
  3. E. Haglund, A. Haglund, P. Westbergh, J. S. Gustavsson, B. Kögel, A. Larsson, “25 Gb/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using an 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter,” Electron. Lett. 48(9), 517–519 (2012). [CrossRef]
  4. B. Koch, A. Alduino, L. Liao, R. Jones, M. Morse, B. Kim, W. Lo, J. Basak, H. Liu, H. Rong, M. Sysak, C. Krause, R. Saba, D. Lazar, L. Horwitz, R. Bar, S. Litski, A. Liu, K. Sullivan, O. Dosunmu, N. Na, T. Yin, F. Haubensack, I. Hsieh, J. Heck, R. Beatty, J. Bovington, and M. Paniccia, “A 4x12.5Gbps CWDM Si photonics link using integrated hybrid silicon lasers,” Proc. CLEO-2011, paper CThP5 (2011).
  5. D. H. Sim, Y. Takushima, and Y. C. Chung, “100-Gb/s transmission over 12.2 km of multimode fiber using mode-field matched center launching technique,” OECC/IOOC Technical Digest, Yokohama, Japan, postdeadline paper PDP2–3, (2007).
  6. W. V. Sorin and M. R. Tan, “Interoperability of single-mode and multimode data links for data center and optical backplane applications,” paper OW1B.6, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2013).
  7. P. Matthijsse, G. Kuyt, F. Gooijer, F. Achten, L. Molle, C. Caspar, Th. Rosin, D. Schmidt, A. Beling, and Th. Echhardt, “Multimode fiber enabling 40 Gbit/s multi-mode transmission over distances > 400 m,” paper OWI-13, OFC/NFOEC Technical Digest (2006).
  8. X. Chen, S. R. Bickham, H.-F. Liu, O. I. Dosunmu, J. E. Hurley, and M.-J. Li, “25 Gb/s Transmission over 820m of MMF using a multimode launch from an integrated Silicon photonics transceiver,” ECOC PD4.F.5 (2013).
  9. S. R. Bickham, S. C. Garner, O. Kogan, and T. A. Hanson, “Theoretical and experimental studies of macrobend losses in multimode fibers,” 58th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference pp. 458, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2009).
  10. M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, D. C. Bookbinder, S. R. Bickham, K. A. Wilbert, J. S. Abbott, and D. A. Nolan, “Designs of bend-Insensitive multimode fibers,” paper JThA3, OFC/ NFOEC Technical Digest (2011)
  11. O. Kogan, S. R. Bickham, M.-J. Li, P. Tandon, J. S. Abbott, and S. A. Garner, “Design and characterization of bend-insensitive multimode fiber,” 60th International Wire & Cable Symposium (IWCS) Conference p. 154, (Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 2011).
  12. TIA/EIA 455–203, “Launched power distribution measurement procedure for graded-index multimode fibre transmitters.”
  13. J. Rattner, “Architecting the future of computing,” keynote address, Intel Developer Forum, (Beijing, China, April 10–11, 2013). Video at http://intelstudios.edgesuite.net/idf/2013/bj/keynotes/jr_en/index.htm# .
  14. IEC 60793–1-41 Ed. 3.0: Optical fibres: Part 1–41: Measurement methods and test procedures – bandwidth.

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited