OSA's Digital Library

Optics Letters

Optics Letters

| RAPID, SHORT PUBLICATIONS ON THE LATEST IN OPTICAL DISCOVERIES

  • Vol. 30, Iss. 9 — May. 1, 2005
  • pp: 1006–1008

Single polarization, single transverse mode, and widely tunable narrow-linewidth laser from a multimode vertical cavity surface-emitting laser by use of a coupled cavity

Hongxin Chen and G. W. Schinn  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Letters, Vol. 30, Issue 9, pp. 1006-1008 (2005)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OL.30.001006


View Full Text Article

Acrobat PDF (148 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

A simple method for achieving a widely tunable narrow-linewidth, single polarization state and single transverse mode lasing oscillation from a commercially available multimode vertical cavity surface-emitting laser by use of a coupled cavity is reported. The laser has a wavelength tuning range of more than 5 nm along 850 nm, a side-mode suppression ratio of ∼15 dB, and an output power of ∼0.3 mW from a 50-µm multimode optical fiber at a bias current of 15 mA. The laser was operated in a single state of polarization lasing oscillation without any polarization switching.

© 2005 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(140.3570) Lasers and laser optics : Lasers, single-mode
(140.3600) Lasers and laser optics : Lasers, tunable
(140.5960) Lasers and laser optics : Semiconductor lasers
(250.7260) Optoelectronics : Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers

Citation
Hongxin Chen and G. W. Schinn, "Single polarization, single transverse mode, and widely tunable narrow-linewidth laser from a multimode vertical cavity surface-emitting laser by use of a coupled cavity," Opt. Lett. 30, 1006-1008 (2005)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-9-1006


Sort:  Author  |  Year  |  Journal  |  Reset

References

  1. L. Chrostowski, C.-H. Chang, and C. J. Chang-Hasnain, IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 16, 888 (2004).
  2. D.-L. Cheng, E.-C. Liu, and T.-C. Yen, IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 16, 278 (2004).
  3. K. Panjotov, F. Berghmans, and H. Thienpont, IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 11, 985 (1999). [CrossRef]
  4. M. Sciamanna, K. Panajotov, H. Thienpont, I. Verennicoff, P. Megret, and M. Blondel, Opt. Lett. 28, 1543 (2003).
  5. S. Bandyopadhyay, Y. Hong, P. S. Spencer, and K. A. Shore, J. Lightwave Technol. 21, 2395 (2003).
  6. N. A. Loiko, A. V. Naumenko, and N. B. Abraham, J. Opt. B: Quantum Semiclass. Opt. 3, S100 (2001). [CrossRef]
  7. T. Kagawa, O. Tadanaga, H. Uenohara, K. Tateno, and C. Amano, IEICE Trans. Electron. 84, 351 (2001).
  8. N. A. Loiko, A. V. Naumenko, and N. B. Abraham, Europhys. Conf. Abstr. H24, 82 (2000).
  9. C. J. Chang-Hasnain, IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron. 6, 978 (2000). [CrossRef]
  10. P. Signoret, F. Marin, S. Viciani, G. Belleville, M. Myara, J. P. Tourrence, B. Orsal, A. Plais, F. Gaborit, and J. Jacquet, IEEE Photonics Technol. Lett. 13, 269 (2001). [CrossRef]
  11. K. Joachim, D. Christian, and E. Wolfgang, J. Opt. Soc. Am. B 19, 672 (2002).
  12. Y. Hong, P. S. Spencer, and K. A. Shore, Opt. Lett. 29, 2151 (2004). [CrossRef]

Cited By

Alert me when this paper is cited

OSA is able to provide readers links to articles that cite this paper by participating in CrossRef's Cited-By Linking service. CrossRef includes content from more than 3000 publishers and societies. In addition to listing OSA journal articles that cite this paper, citing articles from other participating publishers will also be listed.


« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited