OSA's Digital Library

Optics Letters

Optics Letters

| RAPID, SHORT PUBLICATIONS ON THE LATEST IN OPTICAL DISCOVERIES

  • Editor: Alan E. Willner
  • Vol. 36, Iss. 13 — Jul. 1, 2011
  • pp: 2557–2559

Raman-based distributed temperature sensor with 1 m spatial resolution over 26 km SMF using low-repetition-rate cyclic pulse coding

Marcelo A. Soto, Tiziano Nannipieri, Alessandro Signorini, Andrea Lazzeri, Federico Baronti, Roberto Roncella, Gabriele Bolognini, and Fabrizio Di Pasquale  »View Author Affiliations


Optics Letters, Vol. 36, Issue 13, pp. 2557-2559 (2011)
http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OL.36.002557


View Full Text Article

Enhanced HTML    Acrobat PDF (426 KB)





Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Browse by Journal and Year


   


Lookup Conference Papers

Close Browse Journals / Lookup Meetings

Article Tools

Share
Citations

Abstract

We experimentally investigate the benefits of a new optical pulse coding technique for long-range, meter and submeter scale Raman-based distributed temperature sensing on standard single-mode optical fibers. The proposed scheme combines a low-repetition-rate quasi-periodic pulse coding technique with the use of standard high-power fiber lasers operating at 1550 nm , allowing for what we believe is the first long-range distributed temperature measurement over single-mode fibers (SMFs). We have achieved 1 m spatial resolution over 26 km of SMF, attaining 3 ° C temperature resolution within 30 s measurement time.

© 2011 Optical Society of America

OCIS Codes
(060.2370) Fiber optics and optical communications : Fiber optics sensors
(290.5860) Scattering : Scattering, Raman
(280.4788) Remote sensing and sensors : Optical sensing and sensors
(280.1350) Remote sensing and sensors : Backscattering

ToC Category:
Remote Sensing and Sensors

History
Original Manuscript: May 13, 2011
Manuscript Accepted: June 1, 2011
Published: July 1, 2011

Citation
Marcelo A. Soto, Tiziano Nannipieri, Alessandro Signorini, Andrea Lazzeri, Federico Baronti, Roberto Roncella, Gabriele Bolognini, and Fabrizio Di Pasquale, "Raman-based distributed temperature sensor with 1 m spatial resolution over 26 km SMF using low-repetition-rate cyclic pulse coding," Opt. Lett. 36, 2557-2559 (2011)
http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-36-13-2557

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Citation lists with outbound citation links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Cited by links are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Figure files are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

You do not have subscription access to this journal. Article level metrics are available to subscribers only. You may subscribe either as an OSA member, or as an authorized user of your institution.

Contact your librarian or system administrator
or
Log in to access OSA Member Subscription

« Previous Article  |  Next Article »

OSA is a member of CrossRef.

CrossCheck Deposited